?
Solved

Why a mapped drive has a red X mark in windows 7 , but still accessible .

Posted on 2014-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Hi

We use windows 2012 as DC and windows 7 and our workstations. when a student logs in there are two network drives that getted mapped through a logon VB script.
They mapped drives are "H" drive and V drive

When i open my computer , please see the snapshot, the mapped  V drive has a red X mark.
But when i click it opens and the red mark disappears.

We use scratch 1.4 and without double clicking the V drive after login , from the scratch we cant see the V drive.
If the red X mark goes then iam able to see the Vdrive.

So iam not sure as why the V drive has a red X mark.

Any help much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 300 total points
ID: 40462054
Please refer to the link below and this will explain the issue and also how to fix it.

http://www.nextofwindows.com/how-to-fix-the-red-x-on-the-icon-of-mapped-network-drives-in-windows-7/

Thank you.


Regards,

JBond2010
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 900 total points
ID: 40462059
The only way I can see this happening is if the mapped drive is setup to "sync", so what you are accessing is the synced version of the files and not the actual files on the server. Or it is a bug within windows 7. :)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 300 total points
ID: 40462073
This also happens if the drive is mapped under another account. For example, if there is a startup script or task which maps the drive under SYSTEM, you will see this behavior.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40462087
Sorry forgot to attach the file , I think V drive is not set up to synch. Where do we check this settings.
Mapped-drives.png
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 900 total points
ID: 40462106
There are 3 ways to check this:
1. if you right click on the share you will see the "Shared Folder Synchronization" or "Make Available Offline", if any of these are ticked then you know it is setup.

2. You can also browse one directory back on the actual share and if the folder icon has an added green icon you also know that it is being synced

3. If you look in your task bar and open your sync center you will also be able to see if it is setup.

If the sync is not setup, maybe try JBond2010's suggestion by editing the registry.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 900 total points
ID: 40486251
Did you manage to resolve this using my suggestion?
0