Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configure autodiscover for new accepted domain

Posted on 2014-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
I need to host  email for an external company
i want it so that when they go to configure the accounts on their outlook they only need to enter email address and password
so i need to configure autodiscover or else i will need to enter server names user detials etc
how can i configure autodiscover for a new accepted domain i create
i have autodiscover working for our original domain
do i need to buy more certs etc
also can i stop these users accessing my original GAL
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40462107
Please refer to the link below and this will explain how to achieve autodiscover for another external domain.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/mobility-client-access/using-autodiscover-large-numbers-accepted-domains-part1.html


Regards,

JBond2010
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40462517
It sounds like you are trying to accomplish multi-tenancy in Exchange 2010.

Check out this series of articles.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/automating-multi-tenancy-exchange-server-2010-sp2-part1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40462557
yes the external domain will be for external users and some of our own users
i was just going to setup a second account for our own users
0