?
Solved

how can i segregate exchange users GAL based on their accepted domain

Posted on 2014-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
im creating a new accpeted domain for an external company
i dont want these users to be able to see our main company GAL
how cani stop these new users from seeing the GAL
they should only see the gal for this new accepted domain
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40462171
You can try segregating both domains on separated GAL, this configuration is supported since Exchange 2010 SP2: http://careexchange.in/how-to-implement-address-book-policies-in-exchange-2010-sp2-effectively/
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40462522
Hey dougdog,

Looks like this is the same request from your other question. Based on the other question it sounds like you are doing multi-tenancy. Check this series out.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/automating-multi-tenancy-exchange-server-2010-sp2-part1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40466883
perfect i followed the multi tenancy document and it is working great
just 2 questions

is it possible to have it that my primary users (the original ones cannot see the new external company users in the gal this new external accepted domain will have both users from my existing domain and totally external users
what would be the best method to name the existing users as it will complain about having the same sam name
0