Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix XenApp profile issue

Posted on 2014-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
We have a Citrix Xen-App 6.5 farm with 9 servers.  Users use the web client to connect and launch apps, including MS Office 2010.

We have a user that consistently complains that his recent files list in Excel, word, etc.. is not being saved with his profile.  He uses the 'pinned' feature of the recent files list.  

It is as of his changes are not saved...his pinned list does not stay consistently as he saves it...upon subsequent logins.

What are some things to check?
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Barry Molenwijk earned 2000 total points
ID: 40462233
First off you'll want to see whether this is a one-user-only issue or if this is a trend within your organisation.

If this is a one-user-only issue, you might consider giving the person a full profile reset to see if that does the trick.
If this is an issue, you might want to have a look in your GPO's to see which profilefolders are being excluded from roaming or anything of the such.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 40463358
Thanks.  Where in the xenapp profile would the MS Office recent file info be stored?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40463589
yes all citrix session\app config store under citrix profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 40504628
We are still struggling with this, even after a profile reset for this one user.  Can you tell me where exactly in the users profile these MS Office settings (pinned recent files list) would be stored?  This is driving us nuts and we are frustrated.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40504648
can you try to reset windows\citrix profile and check
0