Solved

Access 2007 = Forms

Posted on 2014-11-24
9
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use Office 2007.  I have a small and simple database, where I have a Form that displays the data.  whenever I want to do a search, I usually place the cursor in the required field, and then do a control +F, and it brings up a dialog box to enter the search criteria.  But the "Match" criteria defaults fo " Whole Field".  Is there anyway I can change this to "Any part of the field" as the default.
Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
With the DB open, click file (or the office button) and click "Options" at the bottom.

Select "Client Settings" on the left, then about half way down, you'll find "Default find/replace behavior".  I believe "general search" is what you want.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
sorry, but you can't, add more keystrokes after Ctrl F
Alt H, then 'a'
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
Comment Utility
in response to Jim Dettman, thank u for your response.  But in my Access 2007, I do not get what u gave. when I click on the Office button, with the db open or Form open, I only see Access Options.  And when I click on this, I see : Popular; current database; datasheet; object designers, etc. etc.
Hope u are using the same Access version as mine.  thank u.
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
look in the Advanced options, but still it will not let you change the default setting.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
In 2007 select Access Options - Advanced. Under Editing, the fourth option is Default find/replace behavior. Select General Search as Jim stated above.

Flyster
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Thanks for jumping in Flyster!

I was looking at 2010.   I think of 2010/2007 being one in the same, but there are differences.

@ jegajothy

 That setting is there...little hard to find but it is there.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
Comment Utility
Well done to Flyster.  Thank u and well done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
Comment Utility
thank u it worked.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
Comment Utility
Glad to help. I too have 2007 in a Window 7 Pro 64-bit environment.

@ Jim- I'll have to take a look at my laptop. It has 2010. Thanks.
0