?
Solved

Compare two SQL database and script changes

Posted on 2014-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
I have two databases one in a UAT environment and one in a DEV environment.  I will like to update the UAT environment with the changes made in the DEV environment such as additional columns to existing tables, new tables and sps.

i there some method that can compare the two databases and script any changes?
0
Comment
Question by:RDLFC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40462260
SQL Server (2012) Data Tools has SQL menu > Schema Compare > New Schema Comparison, which enables you to point to a source and target database, identify any objects that are in one and not the other / in both but different, and to 'migrate' those changes with a couple of button clicks.

Invaluable when migrating all changes from one database (say DEV) to another (UAT).

Once the compare is complete you'll be able to click the 'Generate Script' button to get a single .sql script of all changes.

>such as additional columns to existing tables, new tables and sps.
If these are the only changes, then hit the Options button (looks like a gear), and in the Object Types tab uncheck the Application-scoped node, then expand it, then check only the tables and SP's checkboxes.  That way it doesn't try to compare and potentially update all of the users, groups, views, and other stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RDLFC
ID: 40462556
i am not seeing the menu options you described.  I am using server management studio 2012.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40462566
SQL Server Data Tools is a separate download performed after SQL Server/SSMS.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 40464332
One Free tool is DBCompare

I have been using since 2 years
0