Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V.  2012 Std R2 Host:  2012 R2 -Virtual Machine.   How Mount a Physical DVD on Host to use in on the VM.

Posted on 2014-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
How do I Mount a Physical DVD on Host to use on the VM Guest (not for the OS installation but to install an application after the os install is complete)?
0
Comment
Question by:howmad2
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 40462304
I will have to check the specifics, but you can add the DVD-Drive and then mount the DVD iso as a piece  of hardware.  Though you will need to make sure the security is correct on the ISO, if I recall correctly, there was a specific NTFS security Hyper-V wanted to make this work, otherwise your user would get an error message at load time.

Oh, also be sure you lower or remove the "Boot from CD" when you have this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kittuskattus
ID: 40462319
In the Hyper-V Manager, under Settings... for the VM, select the IDE controller  you want add the disk to and choose DVD Drive then Add

On the next page that appears choose Physical CD/DVD drive and select your drive from the dropdown
0
 

Author Comment

by:howmad2
ID: 40462339
Thank You.  The VM in question is Generation 2 and Im not dealing with a ISO but a physical disk mounted in the drive of the host that I want to access from the VM.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:howmad2
ID: 40462360
In Server Manager, Settings, Add Hardware is Grayed Out.  Im not sure where you are suggesting to selected IDS Controller.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kittuskattus
ID: 40462376
You need to shutdown your VM before making any hardware changes
0
 

Author Comment

by:howmad2
ID: 40462391
Under Add Hardware I have do not have an option for IDE.  I have SCSI Controller, Network Adapter and Fibre Channel Adapter.  Under Scsi Controller I already have an option for DVD Drive that I can access as a ISO - Image file or I have an option of None.  I can add another DVD here but have the same options for Image file of none.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kittuskattus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40462440
Just reread one of your posts - Gen2 Hyper-V VMs do not have the option to add IDE controllers and do not support access to physical DVD drives.

Can you not just create an iso from the source DVD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:howmad2
ID: 40462497
Yes I can.  Thank you for your help and sticking with me.
0