Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is it possible to rename the inbox folder on an exchange 2010 mailbox

Posted on 2014-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
i need to rename the inbox fodler
i tried using mfcmapi but it doesn not allow me to rename the inbox
is this even possible?
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 40462367
Do you want to change the default folders name to another languange?

https://support.microsoft.com/kb/2826855

http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/renamedefaultfolders.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
benhanson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40462368
It is supposed to be possible(though maybe not recommended).  Did you follow a particular set of instructions?

Here's a good writeup:

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/rename-outlooks-default-folders/

which uses mfcmapi.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 1000 total points
ID: 40462396
As Ben said (its not recommended) you can do this in MFCMAPI. Since it is a default folder there is a very good possibility this is going to break, and this is also not supportable by MSFT (I have seen this break before).

Basically do not rename the default folders that come with a mailbox, unless you want problems down the road.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40462421
i just want to change it from inbox to allemails
0