Solved

map a network drive in a bat file

Posted on 2014-11-24
7
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Hi,

I want to be able to map a network path on my windows server with a simple bat file.

The easy command I use is this:
net use o: \\Pbtuk-639-02-13
move /-y "D:\production\*.*" "o:\e\AV Media\"
pause

Open in new window

However I get this error message when executing the file:
Net use
I have done a net view and then it was no problem to find the network path.
Net view
From what I understand the computer is shared with Everyone.

Thanks for help!

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peternordberg
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Barry Molenwijk
ID: 40462354
If you go to O: in your command prompt and do a dir, do you see everything you're supposed to see?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 40462364
Remove the trailing backslash in your target path for the move command:
move /-y "D:\production\*.*" "o:\e\AV Media"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 40462373
I think the clue is in the error...

When you set up a network share, the UNC pathname should include the name of the host, and the target folder. You seem to be missing part of the pathname. It should look like this:

\\hostname\foldername

Don't forget that the folder itself must be shared and have the correct permissions.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40462442
Peraduaadastra is exactly right, you need the host and share name to map a drive.  Fix that first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peternordberg
ID: 40462580
Hi,

I changed it like this now:
net use o: "\\Pbtuk-639-02-13e\AV Media"
move /-y "D:\production\*.*" "o:\"
pause

Open in new window


But I get this error:
 bat4.png
Thanks for help!

Peter
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 250 total points
ID: 40462590
Try
net use o: "\\Pbtuk-639-02-13\e"
move /-y "D:\production\*.*" "o:\AV Media"
pause

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 250 total points
ID: 40462605
Get rid of the space in the pathname. Instead of AV Media, use AVMedia, AV-Media, or AV_Media...

I notice that you put quotes around the net use argument, but I don't think that works for pathnames - at least, I've never seen it used.
0