Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AIX log file and finding

Posted on 2014-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
HI,

Where is  AIX system log file located?  We had cluster system and someone executed vgonline on other node. I would like to see how can I verify when it was executed?  Which log file can provide such an information?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:benhanson
benhanson earned 668 total points
ID: 40462402
Default location is /var/log/

'alog -o -t lvmt' may show what you're looking for, 'alog -L' will give you a list of logs to view.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 664 total points
ID: 40462719
Use logs to identify issues errlog, alog and syslog
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 40463401
If the VG state was manipulated using standard LVM commands ("varyonvg" etc.) follow benhanson's
suggestion "alog -t lvmt -o".

If you're suspecting some sort of cluster group services activity being responsible for the state change try "alog -t lvmgs -o".

It is possible to issue LVM commands via CSPOC. The log is here: "/var/hacmp/log/cspoc.log".

The names of all cluster logs can be listed using "/usr/es/sbin/cluster/utilities/cllog -s", the
location of a particular log is shown with "/usr/es/sbin/cluster/utilities/cllog -g logfilename"

The main cluster logs are "/var/hacmp/adm/cluster.log" (daemon and script processing) resp. "/var/hacmp/log/clevents" (cluster event processing).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 40465150
Thank you very much. I can see the history of last few days from the log. How do I check for last few weeks? Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 40465178
Which log are you talking about?

"alog" always displays the whole log. alogs are of fixed size (lvmt has 200K by default) and use an internal wrap around method.

Some cluster logs are externally rotated, like clstrmgr.debug or clevents.log.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 668 total points
ID: 40465194
To have a full system log in the future add this to /etc/syslog.conf:

*.debug /var/adm/system.log rotate time 1w size 2m files 6 compress

The name of the file and the rotation parameters are just examples!

Don't forget to "touch /var/adm/system.log" and to recycle syslogd with "refresh -s syslogd".

Attention: The above can/will produce quite a lot of data!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 40487025
Thank  you all.
0