?
Solved

HP Proliant ML350 G6 Smart Array P410i

Posted on 2014-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-03
Having a problem getting our server to boot. The HDD  indicates that the raid array is rebuilding. When I restarted the server to access the RAID utility,  it says "1778 slot 0 drive array resuming automatic data recovery rebuild process". Upon viewing the logical drives, it says it's "recovering". It's been stuck at this for hours. Have someone experienced this before? Any idea of how long this should take?  It's a RAID  5, 1.45TB array.
0
Comment
Question by:KorryR
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40462431
You should be able to boot into OS while it rebuilds (Not sure if that is where you are seeing the RAID utility).   It can take several hours to successfully rebuild while running the OS during a rebuild.  There should be a rebuild priority setting in the utility (Windows utility).
0
 

Author Comment

by:KorryR
ID: 40462518
Sorry, I forgot to mention. There are 2 arrays on this card. There is a RAID 1 array that is the system drive. The secondary RAID 5 array is the array that's rebuilding now. I can't figure out why Windows won't load though. It will boot to a black screen with a mouse pointer, but no further. The CTRL ALT DELETE login screen never shows. The rebuild of the RAID 5 shouldn't effect the booting of the server, right? Another question is why would the RAID 5 go into a recovery status if all 6 of the drives show as OK?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40463410
You probably have a bad block on one of the remaining disks in the array, boot from a diagnostic CD to gain insight on why the rebuild is unsuccessful or shut down and wrap in cotton wool for data recovery.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KorryR
ID: 40474978
I had to get the diagnostic ISO from HP. It identified the bad drive and we replaced it. The rebuild finished after replacing the drive. The server not booting didn't have anything to do with the array issue. That boiled down to a Windows update that didn't finish properly. We rolled that back and all is well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:meo1
ID: 40912648
Been having similar issues with ML350 G6.
Starts to boot up windows but when it gets to point after mouse shows up it just seems to shut the drives off - all lights off - and reboots.
Have booted with cd and done chkdsk /f - no errors on either partition.
diskpart says all ok.
Tried swapping RAM.
Out of ideas.
0