?
Solved

Can I make inplace upgrade from windows 2008 to 2012?

Posted on 2014-11-24
12
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
I have a server with Windows 2008 R2 with Exchange 2010 installed, we have Windows assurance and we want to upgrade this server to Windows 2012 and Exchange 2013, can I make an inplace upgrade?, Or I need to move the services to another server, format, reinstall and then move back the services?
0
Comment
Question by:marpanet
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40462415
build a new server and migrate your exchange items over
in-place upgrade of windows is possible, but not supported when exchange is installed
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:benhanson
benhanson earned 500 total points
ID: 40462417
In place upgrades are rarely the recommended path, so ideally you would build a new 2012 R2 server, install Exchange 2013 there, join it to your existing Exchange organization, then migrate users to the new box.  Migrating users between exchange servers is pretty easy, so it really depends on how painful it will be to acquire a new server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 40462427
So the answer pet Microsoft is yes you can upgrade in place
Occasionally there is only 1 server and you have no option.....
But if you have any flexibility you should built a new seever and migrate some data
This is more work for setup/build
But a cleaner job which will be l3ss probl3matic in the long run
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40462476
So the answer pet Microsoft is yes you can upgrade in place

where does it say that?
exchange has not supported in-place upgrades since exchange 2000

In-Place upgrade from Server 2008R2 to Server 2012 with Exchange 2010 installed
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28410394.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40462501
Possible, Yes it is. if current server is not in use. What you are looking, using your current server hardware, so you can use it, until it is not used for other purpose. Format it, install 2012, install Exchange 2013.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40462531
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 40463019
You can't upgrade from a 32bit version of the OS to the 64bit versions.

Best regards
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 40463473
Both are 64 bits..... but yes, we are using Exchange 2010 and we want to upgrade it to Exchange 2013....
So, in place upgrade is out of the question right?... :(
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 40463476
but, Can I migrate Exchange to another server, uninstall Exchange, upgrade Windows 2008 to 2012 , install Exchange 2013, and then migrate all mailboxes again, will it work?, or it´s better a fresh install?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40463502
So, in place upgrade is out of the question right?

yes, out of the question

Can I migrate Exchange to another server...

do you mean another server with exchange 2010?  if so, yes, though you are adding work for yourself unless you have some hardware limitations that prevent you from putting a new server in place with windows 2012 and exchange 2013 immediately

or it´s better a fresh install?

better to do fresh install
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Padrón earned 500 total points
ID: 40464870
A fresh install will be better.

- Prepare de AD for Exchange 2013 and/or Windows 2012
- Install a new server W2012+Exch2013
- Test the instalation, move a mailbox, etc
- When you are confident of the new server, backup the old server and move all mailboxes to the new
- Uninstall Exch 2010 and do a fresh install of  the old server
- Move mailboxes back to the old server.

Is a lot of work but safer

Best regards
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 40554190
Thank you all for the information!!
We just acquire a new server!! I´ll do as you all recommended, install the new server, move everything, then bring it back once the new version of Windows/exchange is installed on the old server.
0