Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get database name, table name and record count

Posted on 2014-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
What query can I use to return the database name, table and record count for all the tables in a DB?

Would return  something like this

NORTHWIND       CATEGORIES             100
NORTHWIND      CUSTOMERS               500

etc.. etc..

thx
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 300 total points
ID: 40462447
Right-hand click on your database, and go to Reports - Standard Reports - Disk Usage by Table.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1400 total points
ID: 40462453
EXEC sys.sp_MSforeachdb 'use ?;SELECT DISTINCT DB_NAME(), OBJECT_NAME(id), rowcnt FROM sys.sysindexes'
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 300 total points
ID: 40462465
Try this one for each database:
SELECT OBJECT_NAME(id) TableName, rows
FROM sys.sysindexes s
WHERE id > 255 AND indid<=1
ORDER BY 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40462508
learn something new every day..
0