?
Solved

10775: installation and then tuning of the installation

Posted on 2014-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Good day experts:

Is there any URL or document good practices where they are the next steps for the installation and then tuning of the installation and avoid as much as possible the number of tasks and future maintenance when this production, for example tasks such as: the creation and assignment 4 HD physical different for mdf, ldf, backups and tempdb, allocation min and max memory, creating jobs for backups, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40464026
My suggestion is to get a good book on the subject. You might like 70-462 Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases, which covers the topics in your question.

If you want something smaller, then I would suggest Microsoft® SQL Server® 2008 Administrator's Pocket Consultant.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40464189
Usually those tasks depends on each DBA experience and companies strategy (Virtual machines vs Physical machines; Local storage vs Network storage; use of clusters; 32bits system vs 64bits system, etc...).

For maintenance plans I don't recommend the default provided by Microsoft but this one by Ola Hallegren. You can run a single script and will create jobs for reindexes, backups and integrity checks.

For database files, recommendation is for separate data files from log files. Try to set virtual log files (VLF) in a low number.
Tempdb it's a special database and recommendation it's to be separated from other database files. Brent Ozar has a nice article about this database.

Much more could be said about this question but here you already have something for a startup.

Good luck.
0