Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Excel how to auto size row height when cells are merged

Posted on 2014-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
How do I enable auto size of an excel row height when cells are merged and I have text wrapping enabled? I can't un-merge the cells,
0
Comment
Question by:mvp1985
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40462461
I don't think you can. It's a big nuisance. Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvp1985
ID: 40462482
Is it fixable by Macro?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40462503
Here's an interesting way around the problem without a macro - http://excel.tips.net/T003207_Automatic_Row_Height_For_Merged_Cells_with_Text_Wrap.html

May or may not work - try it out!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 40462540
Try this

Option Explicit

Sub AdjustHeightMergedCell()
Dim MrgAddr As String, rngMergeArea As Range, c As Range, cellWidth As Double, MrgWidth As Double, rwHeight As Double
Dim ws As Worksheet, cl As Range, MergeList() As Variant, i As Long, j As Long, k As Long, l As Integer

    Application.ScreenUpdating = False
    Set ws = ActiveSheet
    ws.Rows.AutoFit
    i = 0
    For Each cl In ws.Range(Cells(1, 1), Cells(ws.Cells.SpecialCells(xlCellTypeLastCell).Row, ws.Cells.SpecialCells(xlCellTypeLastCell).Column))
        If cl.MergeArea.Address <> cl.Address Then
            i = i + 1
        End If
    Next cl
    ReDim MergeList(1 To i, 1 To 2)
    i = 0
    For Each cl In ws.Range(Cells(1, 1), Cells(ws.Cells.SpecialCells(xlCellTypeLastCell).Row, ws.Cells.SpecialCells(xlCellTypeLastCell).Column))
        If cl.MergeArea.Address <> cl.Address Then
            i = i + 1
            If i = 1 Then
                MergeList(i, 1) = cl.Address
                MergeList(i, 2) = cl.MergeArea.Address
                j = 1
            Else
                l = 0
                For k = 1 To j
                    If MergeList(k, 2) = cl.MergeArea.Address Then
                        l = 1
                    End If
                Next k
                If l = 0 Then
                    j = j + 1
                    MergeList(j, 1) = cl.Address
                    MergeList(j, 2) = cl.MergeArea.Address
                End If
            End If
        End If
    Next cl
    For i = 1 To j
        MrgAddr = MergeList(i, 2)
        Set rngMergeArea = Range(MrgAddr)
        With rngMergeArea
            .UnMerge
            cellWidth = .Cells(1).ColumnWidth
            MrgWidth = 0
            For Each c In rngMergeArea
                c.WrapText = True
                MrgWidth = c.ColumnWidth + MrgWidth
            Next
            .Cells(1).ColumnWidth = MrgWidth
            .EntireRow.AutoFit
            rwHeight = .RowHeight
            .Cells(1).ColumnWidth = cellWidth
            .MergeCells = True
            .RowHeight = rwHeight
        End With
    Next i
End Sub

Open in new window

0