?
Solved

windows 7 compilacion 7601 esta copia de windows no es original

Posted on 2014-11-24
10
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
Hi all i need to change the HD on a computer and i took again the windows original licence, it woerks well until today
its apeear me

Windows 7 compilation 7601 this is not an original copy?

what i need to do?
any experts advice
tsm
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40462473
If the Windows install was OEM (very likely), the COA key on the laptop will not likely work. You need the recovery DVD's from the computer manufacturer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 40462562
is computer manufactor dvd is a dell PC
tsm
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40462571
Thanks. So the Windows install is OEM (single license tied to the computer) and you need the Dell Recovery DVD's to rebuild the hard drive.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 40462618
Oh man, so bad news,
is any other posible solution?
tsm
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40462660
Any other Windows 7 DVD is likely to require a Windows key with that DVD (and so cost you additional money.

I really suggest contacting Dell to get recovery DVD's
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40463200
Have you tried to install a Dell Win 7 DVD on a non-Dell machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 40463395
its a dell machine its a media provide by dell, is the serial number that the machine has
i dont know what happend
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 668 total points
ID: 40463423
If you have Media (DVD) from Dell to install on a hard drive in a Dell Computer, it should work

Go into the BIOS and change AHCI to Compatibility Mode. Restart with the DVD in the drive and see if it now installs.

If it does, you can go back (once installed) and revert to AHCI.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 664 total points
ID: 40463440
If you were asked by the installer to enter the key from the sticker then there is a problem with the media you are using or the Dell systemboard has been replaced.
Can you download the MGA tool, run it and post the output?

Http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=52012
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 40463936
you can download windows 7, and install it using the key you have : http://www.techverse.net/download-windows-7-iso-x86-x64-microsofts-official-servers/

be sure to select the correct version ! and 32 - or64 bit
0