Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anyway to enable a screen saver via GPO but have the session lock occur a few minutes after the screen saver comes on?

Posted on 2014-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Via Group Policy we need to enable a screen save after a couple of minutes and have a session lock occur at the five minute mark. Does anyone know of  way to accomplish this? From what I've seen the session lock occurs at the same time the screen saver starts.
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Gibb
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hsclater
ID: 40462521
Either you password protect the screensaver, or you don't. If you do, then as soon as it appears, it will require the password to wake up the PC. This basically the GPO option Password protect the Screensaver under User configuration—>Administrative templates—–>Control Panel—–>Personalization.

So as far as I know, you cannot do this.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 40462684
There is. Google screensavergraceperiod. Like any regsetting, it can be deployed by group policy preferences.
0