Solved

any faster mp4 player? Realplayer takes very long to load on Thinkpad X61 32bit (SSD storage) with 2GB RAM

Posted on 2014-11-24
7
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Seems like for larger mp4 video files of > 50MB (which I downloaded from youtube),
realplayer takes more than 30secs to load the video before it started playing the
video.

Q1:
Is there any faster freeware mp4 player that run on Win XP 32bit?
My laptop is already on SSD;  it must be the CPU as I noticed from Task Manager
that the CPU is constantly at 50-65%.  I suppose realplayer's CPU affinity is to
1 of the CPU only

Q2:
Is there any way to tweak it to run faster?  Even viewing direct from youtube is
much faster than viewing the very same mp4 downloaded from the same
youtube URL

I have lots of mp4 videos to review (& fast forward) so can't afford such performance.
Those videos I find not interesting (after skimming parts of the videos), I'll just delete it away.
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kittuskattus earned 300 total points
ID: 40462551
VLC plays just about everything http://www.videolan.org/vlc/index.en_GB.html

There are loads of tweaks in the Advanced options section which can improve performance
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 40466087
Take your pick from this question I just participated in
please see my comment includes images
Pot Player, Media player classic-be ,SM player all free and open source
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/Q_28568650.html

With references to>My laptop is already on SSD;  it must be the CPU as I noticed from Task Manager that the CPU is constantly at 50-65%.<< do you have the Trim enabled SSD?
Did you upgrade the Thinkpad X61  Laptop with this SSD?
Or it came with it?
It is not recommended using SSD with XP as the trim is not supported and you need the Trim..without trim your system is just going to slow down more and more over time.
Till I hear from you, for your consideration about SSD with XP and Trim
X61 Help installing ssd onto XP X61 machine

Is TRIM function available on SSD for XP? No.. Microsoft answers

What is TRIM Support and Why is It so Important?
http://www.buildcomputers.net/trim-support.html
Why Solid-State Drives Slow Down As You Fill Them Up
http://www.howtogeek.com/165542/why-solid-state-drives-slow-down-as-you-fill-them-up/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40494570
Sorry my account was suspended the last few days.

The SSD I used is Crucial M500 240GB, so I'm not sure if it's Trim enabled

My SSD was something I upgrade/install myself, it does not come with the XP
X61 laptop.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40494648
Here's my output:

C:\>fsutil behavior query DisableDeleteNotify
Usage : fsutil behavior set <option> <value>

<option>               <values>

disable8dot3           1 | 0
allowextchar           1 | 0
disablelastaccess      1 | 0
quotanotify            1 through 4294967295 seconds
mftzone                1 through 4
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40500327
sunhux, seems we have no further progress.
If the players I suggested don't help with faster load. Consider removing the SSD and get a good WD  sata HDD.
Is TRIM function available on SSD for XP? No.. Microsoft answers
TRIM support has to come from within the Operating system itself; a driver or any other application alone won't get you anything. And only Windows 7 supports trim - neither Vista nor XP can do it.
Any driver updates for it in XP, No
http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/support-ssd
no drivers for SSD in xpHow badly do SSDs degrade without TRIM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40504594
Vlc loads almost eight to ten times faster on my x61 so I m happy
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40505869
That's all matters sunhux plus you have choices now
cheers
0