Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add alias fields to a proc

Posted on 2014-11-24
10
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
The following proc returns FieldNames in a table:
ALTER PROCEDURE  [dbo].[spGetFieldNames]
@TableName varchar(100)

As
Begin
 
Declare @sql varchar(max);

 Set @sql= 'select COLUMN_NAME as FieldName
from information_schema.columns 
where table_name = ''' + @TableName + 
''' order by ORDINAL_POSITION'
exec (@sql)

end

Open in new window


Question: How can I add the followings alias fields to this proce:
- Field named No to number the records as 1, 2, 3, etc.
- Field name UserName with value 'Default'
- Field name include with value 'true'
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 800 total points
ID: 40462570
Add this in between lines 9 and 10 (note it starts with a comma):

, row_NUMBER() over(order by COLUMN_NAME) as No, ''Default'' as UserName, ''True'' as Include

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 40462579
This should do it:
ALTER PROCEDURE  [dbo].[spGetFieldNames]
@TableName varchar(100)

As
Begin
 
Declare @sql varchar(max);

 Set @sql= 'select row_number() over(order by table_name, column_name) No, 
cast(''Default'' as varchar(128)) UserName,
cast(''true'' as varchar(50)) [Include],
table_name,
COLUMN_NAME as FieldName
from information_schema.columns 
where table_name = ''' + @TableName + 
''' order by ORDINAL_POSITION'
exec (@sql)

end

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 800 total points
ID: 40462584
Set @sql= 'select ordinal_position no, column_name as FieldName, table_schema as Username, 1 as include
from information_schema.columns
where table_name = ''' + @TableName +
''' order by ORDINAL_POSITION'

or

 Set @sql= 'select ordinal_position no, column_name as FieldName, table_schema as Username, ''true'' as include
from information_schema.columns
where table_name = ''' + @TableName +
''' order by ORDINAL_POSITION'
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40462585
Give this a whirl... (Assumes you wanted No to be ordered by the way it appears in the table)
Declare @sql varchar(1000), @TableName varchar(100) = 'your table name goes here'

Set @sql= 'select ROW_NUMBER() OVER (ORDER BY (SELECT (0))) as No, 
   COLUMN_NAME as FieldName, 
   ''Default'' as UserName, 
   ''True'' as include
from information_schema.columns 
where table_name = ''' + @TableName + 
''' order by ORDINAL_POSITION'
exec (@sql)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40462586
<snicker>
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40462587
no need for any row_number() or any other thing here, ORDINAL_POSITION is what you all need i guess...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40462591
also, not sure about username! where is that coming from? a fixed column? if yes, then

 Set @sql= 'select ordinal_position no, column_name as FieldName, ''Default'' as Username, ''true'' as include
from information_schema.columns
where table_name = ''' + @TableName +
''' order by ORDINAL_POSITION'
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40462635
Thank you all,

The car-race flag of EE says the fastest care (gun) wins. So in order of entry, I tied:

Phillip,
It works but messes up the order of display I was hoped for.  <-- accepted answer w/ assistance


Kyle,
Similar to the answer from Phillip.

HainKurt,
It works keeping the order as I hoped for.   <-- assistance

Regards,

Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 400 total points
ID: 40462641
Don't use INFORMATION_SCHEMA views in SQL Server.  They are much more overhead; you can verify that by running both versions after this statement.
SET STATISTICS IO ON
and/or looking at the query plans.
They are also missing a lot of info that SQL's metadata views contain.

Also, for performance reasons, don't use varchar(max) unless  you really need it, or really might need it.

Finally, the approach below allows a schema name to be included in the table name, with no changes to the code.


Declare @sql varchar(8000);

Set @sql= 'select row_number() over(order by column_id) as No,
name AS FieldName,
''Default'' AS UserName,
''True'' AS Include
from sys.columns
where object_id = OBJECT_ID(''' + @TableName + ''')
order by column_id '
exec (@sql)
0
 
LVL 34

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40462659
But when it comes to ScottPletcher, exception applies.

Mike
0