Solved

Printer spooler stops on a windows 7 PC and the network printers disappear.

Posted on 2014-11-24
6
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Hi

We have Windows 2008 print server with Papercut installed (Print Management software).The clients are Win 7 PC, the printers get mapped on the workstations through VB logon script. Every so often users experience printers "disappear".

When this happens I have noticed that the local print spooler has stopped. When I restart the spooler service, it starts again and when I add the printer manually again the spooler service stops.

When I restart the PC and go to printers and faxes, I can see the printers listed. If I right click the printer it doesn’t give me the printer properties.

So far when this problem happens , I came across an article says to go to the following location and delete the files within the folder 3  and restart the spooler service and when I do this  printer gets installed successfully again. This has happened twice on the same user and random users are experiencing this issue recently. This is really causing frustration with users. Sometimes the users open an office document and, not knowing that the spooler service has stopped they try to print and the word\excel application crashes and closes.

C:\Windows\System32\spool\drivers\x64\3

I am not sure as why this is happening and is there a permanent cure for this?
Please see the error from event viewer , when this happens.
Logname :Application
Source:Application error
Event ID:1000
Level:Error

Faulting application name: spoolsv.exe, version: 6.1.7601.17777, time stamp: 0x4f35efc3
Faulting module name: ntdll.dll, version: 6.1.7601.18247, time stamp: 0x521ea91c
Exception code: 0xc0000374
Fault offset: 0x000c3873
Faulting process id: 0x9a8
Faulting application start time: 0x01d0080574a1389c
Faulting application path: C:\Windows\System32\spoolsv.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
Report Id: a56152b0-73f9-11e4-b0bb-0016d4ace036

Event from another PC, which has similar problem
Problem signature:
 Problem Event Name:                        APPCRASH
  Application Name:                             splwow64.exe
  Application Version:                           6.1.7601.17777
  Application Timestamp:                     4f35fbfe
  Fault Module Name:                          StackHash_d187
  Fault Module Version:                        6.1.7601.18247
  Fault Module Timestamp:                  521eaf24
  Exception Code:                                  c0000374
  Exception Offset:                                00000000000c4102
  OS Version:                                          6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
  Locale ID:                                             2057
  Additional Information 1:                  d187
  Additional Information 2:                  d1876d8deb38d6f6da352005a5c5e3bd
  Additional Information 3:                  4f7a
  Additional Information 4:                  4f7a8a4a90500da23caa90ff708752e9

Is there a way to trouble shoot this problem , please let me know if you need any further information.
Any help to sort this will be really really grateful.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Don S.
Don S. earned 100 total points
ID: 40462788
This looks to be a classic "bad driver" situation.  The quick fix is to delete the spooled files the local system is trying to process.  That will get the spooler running again.  But as soon as you try to use the printer with the bad driver, it will crash again.  since the end user gets it's drivers from the server, you would need to change the driver on the server.  What printers/drivers do you have?  Some brands and versions are known to cause these types of issues.  Windows 7/server 2008 and above have print driver isolation which can help isolate which is the misbehaving driver.  But this is only available for newer drivers that support it.  That is where I would start.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 200 total points
ID: 40462792
That path, C:\Windows\system32\spool\DRIVERS\x64\3, is the location where the printer drivers are installed on a 64 bit Windows OS.  I wouldn't manually delete the files in there unless you're prepared to re-install the drivers.

Do you have any brother or hp print drivers installed?  They do run port monitoring services that are known to cause print spooler issues.   These are particularly problematic on a terminal server, but I wouldn't be surprised if they caused issues on a desktop PC as well.

BrSplService  - brother print spooler service
HP Port Resolver - hp print monitor server
HP Status Server - hp print monitor server
Net Driver HPZ12 - hp print monitor server
Pml Driver HPZ12 - hp print monitor server

I would stop & disable these services if you find them on the PCs in question to see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 200 total points
ID: 40462795
Have a look at this question on EE, that has a variety of suggestions which, according to the asker, made a difference eventually...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/Q_28501780.html
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Spike99
Spike99 earned 200 total points
ID: 40462929
That's funny: a lot of those tips in that older post were mine... :)

Checking to make sure the spooler services restarts after every failure & checking for .BUD files were going to be my next suggestions if the services weren't a factor.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 200 total points
ID: 40462997
@ Alicia W:

I noticed that too, but when I was posting I was being called to dinner so I didn't have time to say anything about it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40463508
We have Ricoh and Toshiba printers , Do i need to isolate all the printer driver\do i need to isolate one by one on the server  and see if workstation causes this printing issues. If i isolate the driver and when a new PC is installed , will it pick up the drivers from the server?

Ricoh MP7502SP  -   Driver used is PCL5E
Ricoh MPC4502AD  -   Driver used is PCL5C
Ricoh MPC3002AD -   Driver used is PCL5C
Ricoh MPC300  -   Driver used is PCL5C
Toshiba  eStudio 2330C -Driver used is PSL3
Toshiba  eStudio 6530C - Driver used is PSL3

Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
If you get continual lockouts after changing your Active Directory password, there are several possible reasons.  Two of the most common are using other devices to access your email and stored passwords in the credential manager of windows.
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…
This Micro Tutorial will give you basic overview of the control panel section on Windows 7. It will depth in Network and Internet, Hardware and Sound, etc. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now