Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA Word 2013 - Can't assigna macro to a key

Posted on 2014-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
I am creating a macro in word and can't assign it to a keyboard shortcut.  Why?  (see the graphic to see everything grayed out.er
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40463177
You don't seem to have pressed any keys, Try Alt and/or Ctrl plus a text key.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Let's Go
ID: 40465910
Hi, GrahamSkan.  I think you may have misunderstood the OP's question.  I think he is asking about the Categories and Commands being greyed out.  Any ideas on that?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40466583
Thanks Let's Go. You might well be right.

If the problem is independent of the document chosen, see if the fixes in this article help.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/921541
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40483055
I DID NOT press the CTRL key.  That's the problem.  I was madly pressing A, b, c, d, etc.  but not the CTRL key.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40483707
Yes, you must start with a key that doesn't input a text character.
0