?
Solved

Unable to Install SP1 in Windows 7

Posted on 2014-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
A customer has a Windows 7 machine that was never updated to SP1.  I was having trouble installing any updates until I uninstalled his Kaspersky AV (which wasn't working anyway), ran System restore to a restore point 2 weeks ago, and ran SFC ?SCANNOW.  Now Windows Update appears to work, but the only update offered - after installing about 50 of them - is IE 11, which fails because IE 11 requires SP1.

I uninstalled IE 9 because it is working, now IE 8 works as well as IE 8 does these days.

His Garmin Express keeps telling me that it needs .NET Framework 4.0.  The only .NET on the machine is 4.5.  No other .NET versions are ever offered - even as Optional updates.

I downloaded SP1 as an ISO and burned it to DVD.  Setup starts to run, but then tells me that the installation was not successful, and that I should restart and try again - which does not work.

What do I have to do to get this computer to behave?
0
Comment
Question by:rhavey
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40462711
I downloaded SP1 as an ISO and burned it to DVD  <--- This does not work.
 ran SFC ?SCANNOW  <-- Helped but did not fix.
needs .NET Framework 4.0.  The only .NET on the machine is 4.5.  <--- Correct. 4.0 included in 4.5 and not needed separately.

Try running Windows 7 Repair Install. You need the Windows 7 DVD and there is a Seven Forums Tutorial to assist you.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

If this looks too daunting, it may be faster and easier to back everything up and reinstall Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kittuskattus
ID: 40462720
Try the System Update Readiness tool relevant to your installation

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/What-is-the-System-Update-Readiness-Tool
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40462794
Agree with kittuskattus, the System Update Readiness tool is a great first step.  I would suggest a few others also:

First, instead of the ISO, have you tried the stand-alone EXEs?  The link is the same, http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5842, but instead of the ISO, scroll down until you see windows6.1-KB976932-X86.exe for 32-bit or windows6.1-KB976932-X64.exe for 64-bit.

To be safe, you can also clear your update history before trying to update.  To do this, go to your Windows folder and rename SoftwareDistribution to SoftwareDistrubutionOLD.  Now try running your SP1 installation.

If this still fails, please check/post your SP1 log file.  It is located at \Windows\Logs\CBS\CBS.log.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40462818
For a system that had an AV tool not running properly, and without SP1 or other Windowsupdates, I would not even bother looking at how to fix the update issue etc. That PC will be riffled with Viruses and Malware, and the only sane option is to remove the OS and Data partitions, then do a factory reset from the recovery partition. After that remove the trial AV tool that comes with the factory reset, and instead install something good and reliable, like the Panda Cloud Antivirus (the free version is perfect if the PC isn't for business use).

After that install SP1, then run all WindowsUpdates. Then install 3rd party software needed and restore the data from the backups.

Trying first to remove all malware, then fix the update issue would just take far too long, and wouldn't guarantee that everything was removed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rhavey
ID: 40469507
I had the original disk.  The repair installation did not work.  I  tried the download of the SP1 disk, and everything is now OK.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40469511
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help,
0