Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Free DVD payer software that I download and install on windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi

I Have a new  dell Inspiring 15 laptop ,I am unable to play DVD.
I tried to download VLC , but unfortunately I think it is payable. Can some suggest a free DVD payer software that I download and install on windows 8.1

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NxJNY earned 501 total points
ID: 40462731
VLC is free download it here

http://www.filehippo.com/download_vlc_32/
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 501 total points
ID: 40462767
VLC is definitely free! Here's its website that contains a free download — click the big, blue Download VLC button:

http://www.videolan.org/

It has all of the codecs built in and it can play DVDs. It is free! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 498 total points
ID: 40465951
If you have clicked on a linked for VLC and it wants to charge you I suggest you run a scan for malware.
I have used VLC for more than 10 years and found that it is not that reliable for ALL video formats. It's great to stream with and other features but It really pays to have several media players so that when VLC does fail especially with Blue ray or High Def.
Aside from VLC I prefer Media player Classic -be open source and free
it functions in all windows regardless if it is x 32 or 64 bit
http://sourceforge.net/projects/mpcbe/
There is also Pot Player similar to MPC-be both support Bluray , Pot Player has awesome stereo shifts from left to right..
 I have all 4 free players  VLC Pot player/SM player and MPC
SM player great for youtube
http://smplayer.sourceforge.net/
SM playerThese are superior for High Definition and DVD
All  tested and installed  fine no spyware..  with Pot Player when you click on your system 64 or 32 at the bottom of your browser it asks what you want to do save or run>> save it, then open your downloads folder and install it
run setup and agree to  end user license. next etc if you don't want it to associate to all files untick that, then you'll ave to manually open DVD and any video files. In the final install additional codecs and run it
It install extra codecs very handy to support all video formats, tick all three, open codecs /  ffmpeg and Libav files
Just rightclick the screen and open select DVD
http://potplayer.daum.net/
Pot PlayerMPC-beprefer MPC  and pot player for video/DVD as the interface is beautiful and has the Pause feature on the screen where as VLC does not, VLC is more for testing and streaming, but you can have all three or 4 choices is fun and then you decide which gives you the best results...  in order to get these players to open a DVD automatically you'll need to set your auto play options.

Open AutoPlay by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, clicking Control Panel, clicking Hardware and Sound, and then clicking AutoPlay.
Select the action that you want Windows to perform for each media type such as DVD , and then click Save.

Otherwise open the media player and then click on open or play select DVD which is what I do then I use several players with none default.
Enjoy..
0