Solved

Which is better for Hyper-V host

Posted on 2014-11-24
8
167 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
OK, this is probably a stupid question but, other than live migration with my existing Intel based host, I have a choice of two spare machines for a second host.

1st: AMD Dual twelve core processors running at 2.2 GHz, L2/L3 - 6MB/10MB, Bus Speed - 3200 MHz, 1333 Mhz Memory Speed.  (Dell R715)

2nd: Intel Dual quad core processors running at 2.66 GHz, L2/L3 - 1MB/8MB, Bus Speed - 6.4 GT/S, 1333 Mhz memory Speed.  (Dell R610)

I thought I read somewhere that the AMDs didn't necessarily perform as good or better as Hyper-V hosts.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:smantz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:benhanson
Comment Utility
I assume that your are talking about adding a 2nd member to create a VM cluster of sorts?  I would try for most similar processors so the intel kit would be the way to go unless you plan to eventually go 'all in' with AMD.  What is the first host?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
Comment Utility
I don't have any stats on hand right now to back this up, but I can tell you from my experience that Hyper-V (actually all VMs) seem to just work better with Intel CPUs.  Maybe not the most factual response you'll get, but thought I'd share an opinion at least :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
Comment Utility
The first host machine is an Intel based machine.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
benhanson earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Basically, when hyperv or vmware esxi emulate processors, they emulate a generic CPU based on the CPU family of the physical host.  So if you have a Westmere based Xeon that supports SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, and AES, your VM is going to be using a generic CPU with those features.  The CPU is "Emulated" as little as possible, with the hypervisor doing more resource scheduling than emulating.  If you went with AMD then you will be running in a sort of "compatibility" mode where only the overlapping CPU architectural functionality will be available if you moved a VM over.

So long & short of it, go with the intel box.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not sure this has changed in the most recent versions, but CPU architecture had to match for migrations to work seamlessly.  Specifically, if you already have intel, you need intel - it doesn't have to be the EXACT same CPU but the basic technologies used in the CPU must be a match.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
Comment Utility
Well, the existing older box is an Intel box with dual quad-core L5506 @ 2.13 Ghz and 20 GB of ram. Server 2008r2.  
Isn't the CPU compatibility mode for different version processors from the same manufacturer?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Yes, if I recall correctly.  Which means AMD is OUT.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smantz
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help.  Intel it is
0