Solved

convert string to date format

Posted on 2014-11-24
13
114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Here is my query to get a list of all groups for all months.  I have also attached the output in a file.  As you can see from the data results, the Month column presents a challenge.  I would like to find all records between the months of December to February. How could I do so in SQL?  I imagine that I will have to convert the Month column to a date type somehow.

select P.Agency, M.Month, F.Description,F.GrossAmount,F.NetAmount,F.InKindAmount from tblOrgProfile P 
Join tblorgMonthlyReport M on M.AgencyID = P.AgencyID
Join tblOrgMonthlyFunds F on F.MonthlyID = M.MonthlyID
Where Agency <> 'Administrator'
order by Agency

Open in new window

output.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40462750
maybe this:

DATEPART(month, some_Date) in (12,1,2)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40462790
Honestly, I think it'd be more effort to force it to a date format than to just process it as is:

WHERE
    [Month] LIKE '%Dec%' OR
    [Month] LIKE '%Jan%' OR
    [Month] LIKE '%Feb%'
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40462821
what values do you have? string like 'December', 'January', February'? Then:

month in ('December', 'January', February')
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40462845
The problem is that from a vb6 form I am having a user choose from a date range and then I would retrieve it in SQL.

I would like to specify a date range which means the code would need to be more scalable for such a purpose.

Any other ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40462859
The value would be a beginning month and an ending month.

For example

December to February
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40462878
what are you passing to query, and what values do you have in your table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40462891
I would be passing only two variables: December, February

The attached file shows what I have in my table related to months.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40462892
Those are the typical variables
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40462919
... where
DATEPART (month, M.Month) between GetMonth(@param1)+12 and GetMonth(@param2)+12

where GetMonth is a function like

create function GetMonth(@s varchar) returns int32 as 
begin
	return (case @s 
		when 'January' then 1
		...
		when 'December' then 12
	end
	);
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40462925
^^ is almost correct, I will find a way to check interval...
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 500 total points
ID: 40462941
maybe this (fix for above query where I used +12):

... where
(
(DATEPART (month, M.Month) >= GetMonth(@param1) and DATEPART (month, M.Month)<=GetMonth(@param2)) or
(DATEPART (month, M.Month) <= GetMonth(@param1) and DATEPART (month, M.Month)>=GetMonth(@param2))
)
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40463199
I think the parenthesis are off.  I corrected here:

select P.Agency, M.Month, F.Description,F.GrossAmount,F.NetAmount,F.InKindAmount from tblOrgProfile P 
Join tblorgMonthlyReport M on M.AgencyID = P.AgencyID
Join tblOrgMonthlyFunds F on F.MonthlyID = M.MonthlyID
Where Agency <> 'Administrator' And
((DATEPART (month, M.Month) >= 7) and (DATEPART (month, M.Month) <= 12)) or
((DATEPART (month, M.Month) <= 7) and (DATEPART (month, M.Month) > 12))
order by Agency

Open in new window


The problem is that I get an error:

Msg 241, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Conversion failed when converting date and/or time from character string.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40463203
Nevermind, I think I found the problem
0