Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware 5.5 + HP Smart Array P222 + HP StoreEver 1/8 G2 Tape Autoloader

Posted on 2014-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
2,091 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
Need urgent help!!!

We have a 1/8 G2 Autoloader connected to our HOST, however VM can only see LUN 0 'The tape drive'. Host is not picking up LUN 1 which should be the 'Media Changer' has anyone got a workaround when using HP Autoloaders?

Hardware:
VMware ESXI 5.5.0, 1331820
HP DL560 Gen 8 (latest firmware)
Dedicated HP Smart Array P222 SCSI card (current firmware)
HP StoreEver 1/8 G2 Tape Autoloader LTO-5 Ultrium SAS (current firmware)

For some reason, VMware cannot see the 'robotic media changer on LUN 1' card and device are approved by HP. :(

Please help???

Missing LUN1 Media Changer
0
Comment
Question by:Excel
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40462927
(I also note, that you are using a Smart Array Controller, you need to use a SCSI HBA, NON RAID! aka SCSI CARD!)

This is NOT Supported, by VMware.

Note: As per the vSphere 5.x Release Notes, VMware does not support Tape Drives connected directly to ESXi 5.x.

Source - see this VMware KB

Configuring vendor-supported tape drives and media changers on VMware ESX/ESXi 4.x/5.x (1016407)

The connection of Tape Drives and Tape Auto Loaders to the Host ESXi server, since 4.0.

This is a partner supported activity, and as such HP, Overland, Symantec Backup Exec will recommend.

The SCSI HBA interface card is passed through to a VM, using VM Direct I/O Path.

see this example of VM Direct Path I/O, adding a USB interface card to a VM

http://www.vm-help.com/esx40i/VMDirectPath/USB_Setup.php
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40463444
Maybe you could get it to work with Hyper-V instead of VMware, although you are being shouted at for connecting a RAID controller to a tape drive you do have HP's recommended hardware setup. They provide drivers for Linux and Windows that make use of the cache to make the tape drive go even faster than it could go on a non-RAID HBA.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Casey Weaver
Casey Weaver earned 1000 total points
ID: 40464312
The above is all correct. While some vendors keep putting out supposedly supported systems, VMware just doesn't give any grace to it anymore. They wanted more control over their kernel. If you have another system around to but the auto loader and HBA in, I would do that, it will be much simpler and much less headache for you in the long run.

I can say that our success with passthrough has been *extremely* limited in VMWare. Even on Gen 8 ML350 and DL380 servers we will more often than not receive purple screens of death.
0