Solved

Exchange 2007 to 2013 Public Folder Issues

Posted on 2014-11-24
32
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
I am having issues trying to replicate the public folders from 2007 to 2013.  I do not have a bunch of data so I was thinking of  backing up the Public Folders to a PST, and then just creating new public folders within Exchange 2013 once the old server was decommissioned.

Is that possible?  Are there any issues or downside to that idea?
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
  • 17
  • 14
32 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 40462814
The biggest downside is that any outlook profiles that are using the public folders on the 2007 server will never get the indication that the folder has moved and will continue trying to connect to them even after you have decommissioned the 2007 server.  That can be a pain to clean up.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40462816
There is a technet article on public folder migration
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150486%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx


I would suggest you use this for the work you have planned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40462835
I tried that route and got stuck... I believe the issue was trying to remove the special characters and spaces in the PF names..... I could not figure out how to get past that part..... I used this walk thru:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2013/07/25/part-4-step-by-step-exchange-2007-to-2013-migration.aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40462869
So there is a method to clean this up

Simply replace the bad characters first in the alias, then set the new alias then proceed with migration

$x = get-mailpublicfolder | select identity,alias

$x | foreach {$_.alias = $_.alias -replace " - ","-"}

Open in new window


You can repeat the above line for each invalid character, then one you have done all the replace actions simply update the identity
$x | foreach {set-mailpublicfolder $_.identity -alias $_.alias}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40462901
I tried to do it again and now I am getting this error.... I believe it is because I already started the process once....

How can I start over or correct the issue:

[PS] C:\PFScripts>New-PublicFolderMigrationRequest -SourceDatabase (Get-PublicFolderDatabase -Server sasmail.xxx.local) -CSVData (Get-Content FolderToMailbox.csv -Encoding Byte)
Only one PublicFolderMigration job is allowed at a time for an organization.
   + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [New-PublicFolderMigrationRequest], MultipleSamePub...llowedExcepti
   on
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : [Server=EXCHANGE,RequestId=57db4de3-82dd-4675-9ab6-c87bb003d609,TimeStamp=11/24/2014 7:0
   9:44 PM] [FailureCategory=Cmdlet-MultipleSamePublicFolderMRSJobInstancesNotAllowedException] 4838813F,Microsoft.Ex
  change.Management.RecipientTasks.NewPublicFolderMigrationRequest
    + PSComputerName        : exchange.xxx.local


[PS] C:\PFScripts>
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40462909
I didn't see your post before replying above.... I just ran the first command you gave and here is the output, I am a bit confused as to how to proceed... Can you please explain... Sorry...

[PS] C:\PFScripts>$x = get-mailpublicfolder | select identity,alias
WARNING: Object xxx.local/Microsoft Exchange System
Objects/OAB Version 2 has been corrupted and it is in an inconsistent state.
The following validation errors have occurred:
WARNING: "OAB Version 2" is not valid for Alias. Valid values are: Strings
formed with characters from a to z (uppercase or lowercase), digits from 0 to
9, !, #, $, %, &, ', *, +, -, /, =, ?, ^, _, `, {, |, } or ~. One or more
periods may be embedded in an alias, but each one of them should be preceded
and followed by at least one of the other characters. Unicode characters from
U+00A1 to U+00FF are also valid in an alias, but they will be mapped to a
best-fit US-ASCII string in the email address which is generated from such an
alias.
WARNING: Object xxx.local/Microsoft Exchange System
Objects/OAB Version 3a has been corrupted and it is in an inconsistent state.
The following validation errors have occurred:
WARNING: "OAB Version 3a" is not valid for Alias. Valid values are: Strings
formed with characters from a to z (uppercase or lowercase), digits from 0 to
9, !, #, $, %, &, ', *, +, -, /, =, ?, ^, _, `, {, |, } or ~. One or more
periods may be embedded in an alias, but each one of them should be preceded
and followed by at least one of the other characters. Unicode characters from
U+00A1 to U+00FF are also valid in an alias, but they will be mapped to a
best-fit US-ASCII string in the email address which is generated from such an
alias.
WARNING: Object xxx.local/Microsoft Exchange System
Objects/Offline Address Book - \/o=SAS\/cn=addrlists\/cn=oabs\/cn=Default Of
has been corrupted and it is in an inconsistent state. The following validation
 errors have occurred:
WARNING: "Offline Address Book - /o=SAS/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Of" is
not valid for Alias. Valid values are: Strings formed with characters from a to
 z (uppercase or lowercase), digits from 0 to 9, !, #, $, %, &, ', *, +, -, /,
=, ?, ^, _, `, {, |, } or ~. One or more periods may be embedded in an alias,
but each one of them should be preceded and followed by at least one of the
other characters. Unicode characters from U+00A1 to U+00FF are also valid in an
 alias, but they will be mapped to a best-fit US-ASCII string in the email
address which is generated from such an alias.
WARNING: Object xxx.local/Microsoft Exchange System
Objects/Offline Address Book - first administrative group has been corrupted
and it is in an inconsistent state. The following validation errors have
occurred:
WARNING: "Offline Address Book - first administrative group" is not valid for
Alias. Valid values are: Strings formed with characters from a to z (uppercase
or lowercase), digits from 0 to 9, !, #, $, %, &, ', *, +, -, /, =, ?, ^, _, `,
 {, |, } or ~. One or more periods may be embedded in an alias, but each one of
 them should be preceded and followed by at least one of the other characters.
Unicode characters from U+00A1 to U+00FF are also valid in an alias, but they
will be mapped to a best-fit US-ASCII string in the email address which is
generated from such an alias.
WARNING: Object xxx.local/Microsoft Exchange System
Objects/Schedule+ Free Busy Information - first administrative group has been
corrupted and it is in an inconsistent state. The following validation errors
have occurred:
WARNING: "Schedule+ Free Busy Information - first administrative group" is not
valid for Alias. Valid values are: Strings formed with characters from a to z
(uppercase or lowercase), digits from 0 to 9, !, #, $, %, &, ', *, +, -, /, =,
?, ^, _, `, {, |, } or ~. One or more periods may be embedded in an alias, but
each one of them should be preceded and followed by at least one of the other
characters. Unicode characters from U+00A1 to U+00FF are also valid in an
alias, but they will be mapped to a best-fit US-ASCII string in the email
address which is generated from such an alias.
[PS] C:\PFScripts>
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40462940
ok so pretty much what we are doing is eliminating invalid characters like spaces etc
e.g
"OAB Version 2"

so let's say we wanted to replace the space with a valid character
$x = get-mailpublicfolder | select identity,alias

#The line below replaces the value in the first quote (which is a space) with a hyphen
$x | foreach {$_.alias = $_.alias -replace " ","-"}

Open in new window

                                         
So once that is done for you could rename that specific alias with the new value of  "$_.alias"   which would now be the old alias with spaces removed and replaced with hyphens.

so we would have to simply cycle through and replace all the invalid public folder aliases and then do the final step which renames them,

We can try this for just one first so you can get the idea.

$x = get-mailpublicfolder | ? {$_.alias -like "OAB Version *"} | select identity,alias

$x | % {
$newalias = $_.alias -replace " ","-"
set-mailpublicfolder $_.identity -alias $newalias
}

Open in new window

 

What the above code will do is correct the "OAB Version x" aliases which have invalid names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40462954
You have been really helpful and I apologize for being so confused.... so i am pasting this in the 2007 server:

$x = get-mailpublicfolder | ? {$_.alias -like "OAB Version *"} | select identity,alias

$x | % {
$newalias = $_.alias -replace " ","-"
set-mailpublicfolder $_.identity -alias $newalias

and then doing the same thing for each PF by just replacing the name within the quotes in the first line?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40462967
ok so if you look at your errors., you will see they are mostly spaces which that command will replace

WARNING: Object xxx.local/Microsoft Exchange System
WARNING: "OAB Version 2" is not valid for Alias. Valid values are: Strings
WARNING: Object xxx.local/Microsoft Exchange System
WARNING: "OAB Version 3a" is not valid for Alias. Valid values are: Strings
WARNING: Object xxx.local/Microsoft Exchange System
WARNING: "Offline Address Book - /o=SAS/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Of" is
WARNING: Object xxx.local/Microsoft Exchange System
WARNING: "Offline Address Book - first administrative group" is not valid for
WARNING: Object xxx.local/Microsoft Exchange System
WARNING: "Schedule+ Free Busy Information - first administrative group" is not

So you can do two replace options


$x = get-mailpublicfolder | select identity,alias

$x | % {
$newalias = $_.alias -replace " ","-"
` -replace " - ","-"
set-mailpublicfolder $_.identity -alias $newalias
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40462988
OK!!!!!! I beieve that worked, and now when I run the command below I receive the following errors:

[PS] C:\PFScripts>New-PublicFolderMigrationRequest -SourceDatabase (Get-PublicFolderDatabase -Server sasmail.structureda
ssetservices.local) -CSVData (Get-Content FolderToMailbox.csv -Encoding Byte)
Only one PublicFolderMigration job is allowed at a time for an organization.
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [New-PublicFolderMigrationRequest], MultipleSamePub...llowedExcepti
   on
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : [Server=EXCHANGE,RequestId=e353ff9e-a4b9-4b5a-8bee-c0d57ba26730,TimeStamp=11/24/2014 7:4
   6:57 PM] [FailureCategory=Cmdlet-MultipleSamePublicFolderMRSJobInstancesNotAllowedException] 4838813F,Microsoft.Ex
  change.Management.RecipientTasks.NewPublicFolderMigrationRequest
    + PSComputerName        : exchange.xxx.local

[PS] C:\PFScripts>
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 500 total points
ID: 40462994
So it seems you already have a migration request in progress:
Only one PublicFolderMigration job is allowed at a time for an organization.

You need to clear the previous migration request that failed by running the following command:
Get-PublicFolderMigrationRequest
If you find there are failed requests, remove them:
Get-PublicFolderMigrationRequest | Remove-PublicFolderMigrationRequest -Confirm:$false

At this point you may decide you’d like to clear out any Exchange 2013 Public Folders content that may have been created on Exchange 2013 during the new-migrationrequest.

More info on this cleanup:
http://enterpriseit.co/microsoft-exchange/2013/only-one-publicfoldermigration-job-allowed-for-organization/


Once this is done you can just run your migration again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40463032
I just performed the above and now received the following error... the first pass failed at 10 percent... and now this try failed at 95 percent.  How do I know what is wrong now?:

[PS] C:\PFScripts>Get-PublicFolderMigrationRequest | Get-PublicFolderMigrationRequestStatistics

Name                                   StatusDetail              SourceDatabase                        PercentComplete
----                                   ------------              --------------                        ---------------
PublicFolderMigration                  FailedOther               SASMAIL\Second Storage Group\Publi... 95


[PS] C:\PFScripts>
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40463043
Ok you can run the below command and it will give you a report that will help to identify what is wrong at this stage:

Get-PublicFolderMigrationRequest | Get-PublicFolderMigrationRequestStatistics -IncludeReport | fl
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40463053
Here is the output:


[PS] C:\PFScripts>Get-PublicFolderMigrationRequest | Get-PublicFolderMigrationRequestStatistics -IncludeReport | fl


RunspaceId                       : c9dee19d-b809-4644-9f4b-2a5d2d99aeb6
Name                             : PublicFolderMigration
Status                           : Failed
StatusDetail                     : FailedOther
SyncStage                        : CopyingMessages
Flags                            : IntraOrg, Pull, Suspend, SuspendWhenReadyToComplete
RequestStyle                     : IntraOrg
Direction                        : Pull
Protect                          : False
Priority                         : Normal
Suspend                          : True
SourceVersion                    : Version 8.3 (Build 348.0)
SourceDatabase                   : SASMAIL\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database
SourceServer                     : sasmail.xxx.local
BatchName                        :
OutlookAnywhereHostName          :
RemoteCredentialUsername         :
AuthenticationMethod             : Basic
RemoteMailboxLegacyDN            :
RemoteMailboxServerLegacyDN      :
BadItemLimit                     : 0
BadItemsEncountered              : 2
LargeItemLimit                   : 0
LargeItemsEncountered            : 0
FolderToMailboxMap               : {\}
QueuedTimestamp                  : 11/24/2014 2:56:27 PM
StartTimestamp                   : 11/24/2014 2:56:32 PM
LastUpdateTimestamp              : 11/24/2014 3:02:49 PM
InitialSeedingCompletedTimestamp :
FinalSyncTimestamp               :
CompletionTimestamp              :
SuspendedTimestamp               :
OverallDuration                  : 00:22:22
TotalFinalizationDuration        :
TotalDataReplicationWaitDuration :
TotalSuspendedDuration           :
TotalFailedDuration              : 00:16:00
TotalQueuedDuration              : 00:00:01
TotalInProgressDuration          : 00:06:20
TotalStalledDueToCIDuration      :
TotalStalledDueToHADuration      :
TotalStalledDueToReadThrottle    :
TotalStalledDueToWriteThrottle   :
TotalStalledDueToReadCpu         :
TotalStalledDueToWriteCpu        :
TotalStalledDueToReadUnknown     :
TotalStalledDueToWriteUnknown    :
TotalTransientFailureDuration    :
TotalIdleDuration                : 00:00:03
MRSServerName                    :
EstimatedTransferSize            : 0 B (0 bytes)
EstimatedTransferItemCount       : 0
BytesTransferred                 : 839.8 MB (880,578,338 bytes)
BytesTransferredPerMinute        :
ItemsTransferred                 : 18227
PercentComplete                  : 95
PositionInQueue                  :
PreventCompletion                : True
FailureCode                      : -2146233088
FailureType                      : TooManyBadItemsPermanentException
FailureSide                      :
Message                          : Error: This mailbox exceeded the maximum number of corrupted items that were
                                   specified for this move request.
FailureTimestamp                 : 11/24/2014 3:02:49 PM
IsValid                          : True
ValidationMessage                :
OrganizationId                   :
RequestGuid                      : 169a5eca-8a9d-40a2-b480-e6ac41252205
RequestQueue                     : VIP1
ExchangeGuid                     : 091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf
Identity                         : 689f2072-ff76-41dd-a468-62354ef966de\169a5eca-8a9d-40a2-b480-e6ac41252205
DiagnosticInfo                   :
Report                           : 11/24/2014 2:56:27 PM [EXCHANGE] 'xxx.local/*SAS/IT/IT
                                   MGRs/BMxxx' created request.
                                   11/24/2014 2:56:32 PM [EXCHANGE] The Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' (15.0.847.31 caps:03FF) is examining the
                                   request.
                                   11/24/2014 2:56:32 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to target mailbox
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf', database 'VIP1', Mailbox server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' Version 15.0 (Build 847.0), proxy server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' 15.0.847.31 caps:1FFFCB07FFFF.
                                   11/24/2014 2:56:32 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to source mailbox '', database
                                   'SASMAIL\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database', Mailbox server
                                   'sasmail.xxx.local' Version 8.3 (Build 348.0).
                                   11/24/2014 2:56:32 PM [EXCHANGE] Request processing started.
                                   11/24/2014 2:56:32 PM [EXCHANGE] Cleared sync state for request
                                   00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000 due to 'CleanupOrphanedMailbox'.
                                   11/24/2014 2:56:33 PM [EXCHANGE] Stage: CreatingFolderHierarchy. Percent complete:
                                   10.
                                   11/24/2014 2:56:33 PM [EXCHANGE] Initializing folder hierarchy from mailbox '': 51
                                   folders total.
                                   11/24/2014 2:56:33 PM [EXCHANGE] Folder creation progress: 0 folders created in
                                   mailbox '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf'.
                                   11/24/2014 2:56:34 PM [EXCHANGE] Folder hierarchy initialized for mailbox
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf': 18 folders created.
                                   11/24/2014 2:56:34 PM [EXCHANGE] Stage: CreatingInitialSyncCheckpoint. Percent
                                   complete: 15.
                                   11/24/2014 2:56:34 PM [EXCHANGE] Initial sync checkpoint progress: 0/51 folders
                                   processed. Currently processing mailbox '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf'.
                                   11/24/2014 2:56:35 PM [EXCHANGE] Initial sync checkpoint completed: 18 folders
                                   processed.
                                   11/24/2014 2:56:35 PM [EXCHANGE] Stage: LoadingMessages. Percent complete: 20.
                                   11/24/2014 2:56:36 PM [EXCHANGE] Messages have been enumerated successfully. 18227
                                   items loaded. Total size: 755.5 MB (792,153,219 bytes).
                                   11/24/2014 2:56:36 PM [EXCHANGE] Stage: CopyingMessages. Percent complete: 25.
                                   11/24/2014 2:56:36 PM [EXCHANGE] Copy progress: 0/18227 messages, 0 B (0
                                   bytes)/755.5 MB (792,153,219 bytes), 6/51 folders completed.
                                   11/24/2014 3:01:37 PM [EXCHANGE] Stage: CopyingMessages. Percent complete: 85.
                                   11/24/2014 3:01:37 PM [EXCHANGE] Copy progress: 14670/18227 messages, 658.3 MB
                                   (690,287,298 bytes)/755.5 MB (792,153,219 bytes), 6/51 folders completed.
                                   11/24/2014 3:02:46 PM [EXCHANGE] Copying messages is finished. Copying rules and
                                   security descriptors.
                                   11/24/2014 3:02:49 PM [EXCHANGE] A corrupted item was encountered: Folder ACL
                                   "ACTContactsOld"
                                   11/24/2014 3:02:49 PM [EXCHANGE] A corrupted item was encountered: Folder ACL
                                   "ACTContacts"
                                   11/24/2014 3:02:49 PM [EXCHANGE] Initial seeding completed, 18227 items copied,
                                   total size 755.5 MB (792,153,219 bytes).
                                   11/24/2014 3:02:49 PM [EXCHANGE] Stage: CopyingMessages. Percent complete: 95.
                                   11/24/2014 3:02:49 PM [EXCHANGE] Copy progress: 18227/18227 messages, 755.5 MB
                                   (792,153,219 bytes)/755.5 MB (792,153,219 bytes), 18/51 folders completed.
                                   11/24/2014 3:02:49 PM [EXCHANGE] Fatal error TooManyBadItemsPermanentException has
                                   occurred.

ObjectState                      : New
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40463083
These two public folders are old and we do not use them:

  11/24/2014 3:02:49 PM [EXCHANGE] A corrupted item was encountered: Folder ACL
                                   "ACTContactsOld"
                                   11/24/2014 3:02:49 PM [EXCHANGE] A corrupted item was encountered: Folder ACL
                                   "ACTContacts"
                                   11/24/2014 3:02:4

What if I delete them? Are these the only issues that you see?

And if so, will I need to rerun the commands above to delete the previous migration and start again?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40463087
so it seems you have two bad items if you know why they are corrupt then you can follow the steps here to skip them (simply increase the number to 4) :

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000489.htm

Here are your two corrupted items:
   11/24/2014 3:02:49 PM [EXCHANGE] A corrupted item was encountered: Folder ACL
                                   "ACTContactsOld"
                                   11/24/2014 3:02:49 PM [EXCHANGE] A corrupted item was encountered: Folder ACL
                                   "ACTContacts"
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40463091
The link you provided is for a user mailbox via the GUI.. what if I delete them from the 2007 server?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40463135
Sorry here is the correct command.

Get-PublicFolderMigrationRequest | Set-PublicFolderMigrationRequest -baditemlimit 4
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40463166
Then simply resume the move:


Get-PublicFolderMoveRequest -MoveStatus Failed | Resume-PublicFolderMoveRequest
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40463185
I did so and then performed the following:

Set-OrganizationConfig -PublicFoldersLockedForMigration:$true
Set-PublicFolderMigrationRequest -Identity \PublicFolderMigration -PreventCompletion:$false
Resume-PublicFolderMigrationRequest -Identity \PublicFolderMigration
Set-Mailbox -Identity tuser -DefaultPublicFolderMailbox mailbox1

After doing so I logged into Outlook as TUSER and cannot open the Public Folders... It gives an error message that appears to reference the 2007 public folders and the fact that it cannot connect.

Also, when I log into the Exchange 2013 ECP and go under public folders I do not see any... only the public folder mailbox.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40463192
what is the specific error ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40463210
See attached from TUSER OutlookPF ErrorECP PF
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40463337
I am wondering if we prematurely moved to a next step before the migration status was actually changed to complete.

It might be late not but can you get the status of the current migration ?

Get-PublicFolderMigrationRequest
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40463371
Here is the output:

[PS] C:\PFScripts>Get-PublicFolderMigrationRequest
Starting a command on the remote server failed with the following error message : [ClientAccessServer=EXCHANGE,BackEndS
erver=exchange.xxx.local,RequestId=a2e4c939-6487-48f0-917b-22ed5488c2fa,TimeStamp=11/24/2014
10:18:44 PM] Access is denied. For more information, see the about_Remote_Troubleshooting Help topic.
    + CategoryInfo          : OperationStopped: (exchange.xxx.local:String) [], PSRemotingTranspor
   tException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : JobFailure
    + PSComputerName        : exchange.xxx.local

[PS] C:\PFScripts>
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40463374
what should I do?

Can i perform the pf migration gain from the beginning?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40463383
Let's try running the full report and see what's really up:
Get-PublicFolderMigrationRequest | Get-PublicFolderMigrationRequestStatistics -IncludeReport | fl
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40463405
11/24/2014 4:07:24 PM [EXCHANGE] Job resumed with status 'InProgress'.
                                   11/24/2014 4:07:24 PM [EXCHANGE] Relinquishing job.
                                   11/24/2014 4:07:29 PM [EXCHANGE] The Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' (15.0.847.31 caps:03FF) is examining the
                                   request.
                                   11/24/2014 4:07:29 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to target mailbox
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf', database 'VIP1', Mailbox server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' Version 15.0 (Build 847.0), proxy server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' 15.0.847.31 caps:1FFFCB07FFFF.
                                   11/24/2014 4:07:29 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to source mailbox '', database
                                   'SASMAIL\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database', Mailbox server
                                   'sasmail.xxx.local' Version 8.3 (Build 348.0).
                                   11/24/2014 4:07:29 PM [EXCHANGE] Request processing continued, stage
                                   IncrementalSync.
                                   11/24/2014 4:07:29 PM [EXCHANGE] Folder hierarchy changes reported in source '': 0
                                   changed folders, 0 deleted folders.
                                   11/24/2014 4:07:29 PM [EXCHANGE] Incremental Sync
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf' completed: 0 hierarchy updates, 0 changed
                                   messages.
                                   11/24/2014 4:07:29 PM [EXCHANGE] Stage: IncrementalSync. Percent complete: 95.
                                   11/24/2014 4:07:29 PM [EXCHANGE] Final sync has started.
                                   11/24/2014 4:07:30 PM [EXCHANGE] Relinquishing job because the mailbox is locked.
                                   The job will attempt to continue again after 11/24/2014 4:12:29 PM.
                                   11/24/2014 4:12:35 PM [EXCHANGE] The Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' (15.0.847.31 caps:03FF) is examining the
                                   request.
                                   11/24/2014 4:12:35 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to target mailbox
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf', database 'VIP1', Mailbox server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' Version 15.0 (Build 847.0), proxy server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' 15.0.847.31 caps:1FFFCB07FFFF.
                                   11/24/2014 4:12:35 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to source mailbox '', database
                                   'SASMAIL\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database', Mailbox server
                                   'sasmail.xxx.local' Version 8.3 (Build 348.0).
                                   11/24/2014 4:12:35 PM [EXCHANGE] Request processing continued, stage
                                   IncrementalSync.
                                   11/24/2014 4:12:35 PM [EXCHANGE] Folder hierarchy changes reported in source '': 0
                                   changed folders, 0 deleted folders.
                                   11/24/2014 4:12:35 PM [EXCHANGE] Incremental Sync
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf' completed: 0 hierarchy updates, 0 changed
                                   messages.
                                   11/24/2014 4:12:35 PM [EXCHANGE] Stage: IncrementalSync. Percent complete: 95.
                                   11/24/2014 4:12:35 PM [EXCHANGE] Final sync has started.
                                   11/24/2014 4:12:35 PM [EXCHANGE] Relinquishing job because the mailbox is locked.
                                   The job will attempt to continue again after 11/24/2014 4:17:35 PM.
                                   11/24/2014 4:17:40 PM [EXCHANGE] The Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' (15.0.847.31 caps:03FF) is examining the
                                   request.
                                   11/24/2014 4:17:40 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to target mailbox
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf', database 'VIP1', Mailbox server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' Version 15.0 (Build 847.0), proxy server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' 15.0.847.31 caps:1FFFCB07FFFF.
                                   11/24/2014 4:17:40 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to source mailbox '', database
                                   'SASMAIL\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database', Mailbox server
                                   'sasmail.xxx.local' Version 8.3 (Build 348.0).
                                   11/24/2014 4:17:40 PM [EXCHANGE] Request processing continued, stage
                                   IncrementalSync.
                                   11/24/2014 4:17:40 PM [EXCHANGE] Folder hierarchy changes reported in source '': 0
                                   changed folders, 0 deleted folders.
                                   11/24/2014 4:17:40 PM [EXCHANGE] Incremental Sync
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf' completed: 0 hierarchy updates, 0 changed
                                   messages.
                                   11/24/2014 4:17:40 PM [EXCHANGE] Stage: IncrementalSync. Percent complete: 95.
                                   11/24/2014 4:17:40 PM [EXCHANGE] Final sync has started.
                                   11/24/2014 4:17:40 PM [EXCHANGE] Relinquishing job because the mailbox is locked.
                                   The job will attempt to continue again after 11/24/2014 4:22:40 PM.
                                   11/24/2014 4:22:45 PM [EXCHANGE] The Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' (15.0.847.31 caps:03FF) is examining the
                                   request.
                                   11/24/2014 4:22:45 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to target mailbox
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf', database 'VIP1', Mailbox server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' Version 15.0 (Build 847.0), proxy server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' 15.0.847.31 caps:1FFFCB07FFFF.
                                   11/24/2014 4:22:45 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to source mailbox '', database
                                   'SASMAIL\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database', Mailbox server
                                   'sasmail.xxx.local' Version 8.3 (Build 348.0).
                                   11/24/2014 4:22:46 PM [EXCHANGE] Request processing continued, stage
                                   IncrementalSync.
                                   11/24/2014 4:22:46 PM [EXCHANGE] Folder hierarchy changes reported in source '': 0
                                   changed folders, 0 deleted folders.
                                   11/24/2014 4:22:46 PM [EXCHANGE] Incremental Sync
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf' completed: 0 hierarchy updates, 0 changed
                                   messages.
                                   11/24/2014 4:22:46 PM [EXCHANGE] Stage: IncrementalSync. Percent complete: 95.
                                   11/24/2014 4:22:46 PM [EXCHANGE] Final sync has started.
                                   11/24/2014 4:22:46 PM [EXCHANGE] Relinquishing job because the mailbox is locked.
                                   The job will attempt to continue again after 11/24/2014 4:27:46 PM.
                                   11/24/2014 4:27:51 PM [EXCHANGE] The Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' (15.0.847.31 caps:03FF) is examining the
                                   request.
                                   11/24/2014 4:27:51 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to target mailbox
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf', database 'VIP1', Mailbox server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' Version 15.0 (Build 847.0), proxy server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' 15.0.847.31 caps:1FFFCB07FFFF.
                                   11/24/2014 4:27:51 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to source mailbox '', database
                                   'SASMAIL\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database', Mailbox server
                                   'sasmail.xxx.local' Version 8.3 (Build 348.0).
                                   11/24/2014 4:27:51 PM [EXCHANGE] Request processing continued, stage
                                   IncrementalSync.
                                   11/24/2014 4:27:51 PM [EXCHANGE] Folder hierarchy changes reported in source '': 0
                                   changed folders, 0 deleted folders.
                                   11/24/2014 4:27:51 PM [EXCHANGE] Incremental Sync
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf' completed: 0 hierarchy updates, 0 changed
                                   messages.
                                   11/24/2014 4:27:51 PM [EXCHANGE] Stage: IncrementalSync. Percent complete: 95.
                                   11/24/2014 4:27:51 PM [EXCHANGE] Final sync has started.
                                   11/24/2014 4:27:51 PM [EXCHANGE] Relinquishing job because the mailbox is locked.
                                   The job will attempt to continue again after 11/24/2014 4:32:51 PM.
                                   11/24/2014 4:32:56 PM [EXCHANGE] The Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' (15.0.847.31 caps:03FF) is examining the
                                   request.
                                   11/24/2014 4:32:56 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to target mailbox
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf', database 'VIP1', Mailbox server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' Version 15.0 (Build 847.0), proxy server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' 15.0.847.31 caps:1FFFCB07FFFF.
                                   11/24/2014 4:32:56 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to source mailbox '', database
                                   'SASMAIL\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database', Mailbox server
                                   'sasmail.xxx.local' Version 8.3 (Build 348.0).
                                   11/24/2014 4:32:56 PM [EXCHANGE] Request processing continued, stage
                                   IncrementalSync.
                                   11/24/2014 4:32:56 PM [EXCHANGE] Folder hierarchy changes reported in source '': 0
                                   changed folders, 0 deleted folders.
                                   11/24/2014 4:32:56 PM [EXCHANGE] Incremental Sync
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf' completed: 0 hierarchy updates, 0 changed
                                   messages.
                                   11/24/2014 4:32:56 PM [EXCHANGE] Stage: IncrementalSync. Percent complete: 95.
                                   11/24/2014 4:32:56 PM [EXCHANGE] Final sync has started.
                                   11/24/2014 4:32:56 PM [EXCHANGE] Relinquishing job because the mailbox is locked.
                                   The job will attempt to continue again after 11/24/2014 4:37:56 PM.
                                   11/24/2014 4:38:01 PM [EXCHANGE] The Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' (15.0.847.31 caps:03FF) is examining the
                                   request.
                                   11/24/2014 4:38:01 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to target mailbox
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf', database 'VIP1', Mailbox server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' Version 15.0 (Build 847.0), proxy server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' 15.0.847.31 caps:1FFFCB07FFFF.
                                   11/24/2014 4:38:01 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to source mailbox '', database
                                   'SASMAIL\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database', Mailbox server
                                   'sasmail.xxx.local' Version 8.3 (Build 348.0).
                                   11/24/2014 4:38:02 PM [EXCHANGE] Request processing continued, stage
                                   IncrementalSync.
                                   11/24/2014 4:38:02 PM [EXCHANGE] Folder hierarchy changes reported in source '': 0
                                   changed folders, 0 deleted folders.
                                   11/24/2014 4:38:02 PM [EXCHANGE] Incremental Sync
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf' completed: 0 hierarchy updates, 0 changed
                                   messages.
                                   11/24/2014 4:38:02 PM [EXCHANGE] Stage: IncrementalSync. Percent complete: 95.
                                   11/24/2014 4:38:02 PM [EXCHANGE] Final sync has started.
                                   11/24/2014 4:38:02 PM [EXCHANGE] Relinquishing job because the mailbox is locked.
                                   The job will attempt to continue again after 11/24/2014 4:43:02 PM.
                                   11/24/2014 4:43:07 PM [EXCHANGE] The Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' (15.0.847.31 caps:03FF) is examining the
                                   request.
                                   11/24/2014 4:43:07 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to target mailbox
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf', database 'VIP1', Mailbox server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' Version 15.0 (Build 847.0), proxy server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' 15.0.847.31 caps:1FFFCB07FFFF.
                                   11/24/2014 4:43:07 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to source mailbox '', database
                                   'SASMAIL\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database', Mailbox server
                                   'sasmail.xxx.local' Version 8.3 (Build 348.0).
                                   11/24/2014 4:43:07 PM [EXCHANGE] Request processing continued, stage
                                   IncrementalSync.
                                   11/24/2014 4:43:07 PM [EXCHANGE] Folder hierarchy changes reported in source '': 0
                                   changed folders, 0 deleted folders.
                                   11/24/2014 4:43:07 PM [EXCHANGE] Incremental Sync
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf' completed: 0 hierarchy updates, 0 changed
                                   messages.
                                   11/24/2014 4:43:07 PM [EXCHANGE] Stage: IncrementalSync. Percent complete: 95.
                                   11/24/2014 4:43:07 PM [EXCHANGE] Final sync has started.
                                   11/24/2014 4:43:07 PM [EXCHANGE] Relinquishing job because the mailbox is locked.
                                   The job will attempt to continue again after 11/24/2014 4:48:07 PM.
                                   11/24/2014 4:48:12 PM [EXCHANGE] The Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' (15.0.847.31 caps:03FF) is examining the
                                   request.
                                   11/24/2014 4:48:12 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to target mailbox
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf', database 'VIP1', Mailbox server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' Version 15.0 (Build 847.0), proxy server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' 15.0.847.31 caps:1FFFCB07FFFF.
                                   11/24/2014 4:48:12 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to source mailbox '', database
                                   'SASMAIL\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database', Mailbox server
                                   'sasmail.xxx.local' Version 8.3 (Build 348.0).
                                   11/24/2014 4:48:12 PM [EXCHANGE] Request processing continued, stage
                                   IncrementalSync.
                                   11/24/2014 4:48:12 PM [EXCHANGE] Folder hierarchy changes reported in source '': 0
                                   changed folders, 0 deleted folders.
                                   11/24/2014 4:48:12 PM [EXCHANGE] Incremental Sync
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf' completed: 0 hierarchy updates, 0 changed
                                   messages.
                                   11/24/2014 4:48:12 PM [EXCHANGE] Stage: IncrementalSync. Percent complete: 95.
                                   11/24/2014 4:48:12 PM [EXCHANGE] Final sync has started.
                                   11/24/2014 4:48:12 PM [EXCHANGE] Relinquishing job because the mailbox is locked.
                                   The job will attempt to continue again after 11/24/2014 4:53:12 PM.
                                   11/24/2014 4:53:17 PM [EXCHANGE] The Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' (15.0.847.31 caps:03FF) is examining the
                                   request.
                                   11/24/2014 4:53:17 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to target mailbox
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf', database 'VIP1', Mailbox server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' Version 15.0 (Build 847.0), proxy server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' 15.0.847.31 caps:1FFFCB07FFFF.
                                   11/24/2014 4:53:18 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to source mailbox '', database
                                   'SASMAIL\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database', Mailbox server
                                   'sasmail.xxx.local' Version 8.3 (Build 348.0).
                                   11/24/2014 4:53:18 PM [EXCHANGE] Request processing continued, stage
                                   IncrementalSync.
                                   11/24/2014 4:53:18 PM [EXCHANGE] Folder hierarchy changes reported in source '': 0
                                   changed folders, 0 deleted folders.
                                   11/24/2014 4:53:18 PM [EXCHANGE] Incremental Sync
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf' completed: 0 hierarchy updates, 0 changed
                                   messages.
                                   11/24/2014 4:53:18 PM [EXCHANGE] Stage: IncrementalSync. Percent complete: 95.
                                   11/24/2014 4:53:18 PM [EXCHANGE] Final sync has started.
                                   11/24/2014 4:53:18 PM [EXCHANGE] Relinquishing job because the mailbox is locked.
                                   The job will attempt to continue again after 11/24/2014 4:58:18 PM.
                                   11/24/2014 4:58:23 PM [EXCHANGE] The Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' (15.0.847.31 caps:03FF) is examining the
                                   request.
                                   11/24/2014 4:58:23 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to target mailbox
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf', database 'VIP1', Mailbox server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' Version 15.0 (Build 847.0), proxy server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' 15.0.847.31 caps:1FFFCB07FFFF.
                                   11/24/2014 4:58:23 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to source mailbox '', database
                                   'SASMAIL\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database', Mailbox server
                                   'sasmail.xxx.local' Version 8.3 (Build 348.0).
                                   11/24/2014 4:58:23 PM [EXCHANGE] Request processing continued, stage
                                   IncrementalSync.
                                   11/24/2014 4:58:23 PM [EXCHANGE] Folder hierarchy changes reported in source '': 0
                                   changed folders, 0 deleted folders.
                                   11/24/2014 4:58:23 PM [EXCHANGE] Incremental Sync
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf' completed: 0 hierarchy updates, 0 changed
                                   messages.
                                   11/24/2014 4:58:23 PM [EXCHANGE] Stage: IncrementalSync. Percent complete: 95.
                                   11/24/2014 4:58:23 PM [EXCHANGE] Final sync has started.
                                   11/24/2014 4:58:23 PM [EXCHANGE] Relinquishing job because the mailbox is locked.
                                   The job will attempt to continue again after 11/24/2014 5:03:23 PM.
                                   11/24/2014 5:03:28 PM [EXCHANGE] The Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' (15.0.847.31 caps:03FF) is examining the
                                   request.
                                   11/24/2014 5:03:29 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to target mailbox
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf', database 'VIP1', Mailbox server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' Version 15.0 (Build 847.0), proxy server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' 15.0.847.31 caps:1FFFCB07FFFF.
                                   11/24/2014 5:03:29 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to source mailbox '', database
                                   'SASMAIL\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database', Mailbox server
                                   'sasmail.xxx.local' Version 8.3 (Build 348.0).
                                   11/24/2014 5:03:29 PM [EXCHANGE] Request processing continued, stage
                                   IncrementalSync.
                                   11/24/2014 5:03:29 PM [EXCHANGE] Folder hierarchy changes reported in source '': 0
                                   changed folders, 0 deleted folders.
                                   11/24/2014 5:03:29 PM [EXCHANGE] Incremental Sync
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf' completed: 0 hierarchy updates, 0 changed
                                   messages.
                                   11/24/2014 5:03:29 PM [EXCHANGE] Stage: IncrementalSync. Percent complete: 95.
                                   11/24/2014 5:03:29 PM [EXCHANGE] Final sync has started.
                                   11/24/2014 5:03:29 PM [EXCHANGE] Relinquishing job because the mailbox is locked.
                                   The job will attempt to continue again after 11/24/2014 5:08:29 PM.
                                   11/24/2014 5:08:34 PM [EXCHANGE] The Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' (15.0.847.31 caps:03FF) is examining the
                                   request.
                                   11/24/2014 5:08:34 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to target mailbox
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf', database 'VIP1', Mailbox server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' Version 15.0 (Build 847.0), proxy server
                                   'EXCHANGE.xxx.local' 15.0.847.31 caps:1FFFCB07FFFF.
                                   11/24/2014 5:08:34 PM [EXCHANGE] Connected to source mailbox '', database
                                   'SASMAIL\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database', Mailbox server
                                   'sasmail.xxx.local' Version 8.3 (Build 348.0).
                                   11/24/2014 5:08:34 PM [EXCHANGE] Request processing continued, stage
                                   IncrementalSync.
                                   11/24/2014 5:08:34 PM [EXCHANGE] Folder hierarchy changes reported in source '': 0
                                   changed folders, 0 deleted folders.
                                   11/24/2014 5:08:34 PM [EXCHANGE] Incremental Sync
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf' completed: 0 hierarchy updates, 0 changed
                                   messages.
                                   11/24/2014 5:08:34 PM [EXCHANGE] Stage: IncrementalSync. Percent complete: 95.
                                   11/24/2014 5:08:34 PM [EXCHANGE] Final sync has started.
                                   11/24/2014 5:08:44 PM [EXCHANGE] Folder hierarchy changes reported in source '': 0
                                   changed folders, 0 deleted folders.
                                   11/24/2014 5:08:44 PM [EXCHANGE] Incremental Sync
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf' completed: 0 hierarchy updates, 0 changed
                                   messages.
                                   11/24/2014 5:08:44 PM [EXCHANGE] Source mailbox information:
                                   Regular Items: 0, 0 B (0 bytes)
                                   Regular Deleted Items: 0, 0 B (0 bytes)
                                   FAI Items: 0, 0 B (0 bytes)
                                   FAI Deleted Items: 0, 0 B (0 bytes)
                                   11/24/2014 5:08:44 PM [EXCHANGE] Stage: FinalIncrementalSync. Percent complete: 95.
                                   11/24/2014 5:08:45 PM [EXCHANGE] SessionStatistics updated.
                                   11/24/2014 5:08:45 PM [EXCHANGE] Move has completed and final clean up has started.
                                   11/24/2014 5:08:45 PM [EXCHANGE] Target mailbox information:
                                   Regular Items: 13241, 801.6 MB (840,539,510 bytes)
                                   Regular Deleted Items: 0, 0 B (0 bytes)
                                   FAI Items: 8, 736.1 KB (753,780 bytes)
                                   FAI Deleted Items: 0, 0 B (0 bytes)
                                   11/24/2014 5:08:45 PM [EXCHANGE] Target mailbox
                                   '091aac71-8727-481e-8db7-d649d766d4bf' was successfully reset after the move.
                                   11/24/2014 5:08:45 PM [EXCHANGE] Request is complete.

ObjectState                      : New



[PS] C:\Windows\system32>
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40463416
WAIT!!!!!!  It's working now..... I see the public folders..... What about the System Folders.... how can I tell if those migrated over.... I had a System Public Folder that had Outlook Forms in them that assisted in opening mail that had been Archived with a 3rd party product.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40463703
Sorry I was out for a few.

You can look at the log to see if those folders were involved as a part of the migration.

I guess this was just exchange replication lag, it happens :-(

These should have come over though, here is some good reading:
http://vanhybrid.com/2012/08/03/a-closer-look-at-the-new-public-folders-in-exchange-server-2013/

If you have additional issues later, you can always feel free to open up a new question and some of the other experts can chime in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40463714
My friend.... you have been excellent help!!!!!!!! Could not have done it without you.... MUCH APPRECIATE!!!! and job well done!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40463715
So many solutions in this thread....... Awesome resource!! Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40463731
Happy to help, keep experts exchange in mind next time you have a hurdle.
0