?
Solved

Application and Services Log - Internet Explorer

Posted on 2014-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
Hi!
   Anyone knows what exactly does the "Internet Explorer" under Windows 7's "Application and Services Log"


keeps track of , I tried to enable it to see but with not success; nothing gets stored,  I've also tried:


Download and install the Application Compatibility Toolkit from Microsoft  and perform the following:
1. Start the registry editor (regedit.exe).
2. Move to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FeatureControl\FEATURE_ENABLE_COMPAT_LOGGING (if the key does not exist, then create it; you might need to create the FeatureControl and FEATURE_ENABLE_COMPAT_LOGGING keys).
3. From the Edit menu select New, DWORD value.
4. Set a name of iexplore.exe and press Enter.
5. Double-click the new value, set the data to 1, and click OK

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:genius2x
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40463014
genius2x --
"Applications and Services Logs
Applications and Services logs are a new category of event logs. These logs store events from a single application or component rather than events that might have systemwide impact.

This category of logs includes four subtypes: Admin, Operational, Analytic, and Debug logs. Events in Admin logs are of particular interest to IT Professionals using the Event Viewer to troubleshoot problems. Events in the Admin log should provide you with guidance about how to respond to them. Events in the Operational log are also useful for IT Professionals, but they are likely to require more interpretation.

Admin and Debug logs are not as user friendly. Analytic logs store events that trace an issue and, often, a high volume of events are logged. Debug logs are used by developers when debugging applications. Both Analytic and Debug logs are hidden and disabled by default. To make these logs visible, follow the steps in Show or Hide Analytic and Debug Logs. To enable these logs, follow the steps in Enable Analytic and Debug Logs."

From  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722404.aspx

On my Win 7 PC I have log entries only for
Microsoft Office Alerts
Windows PowerShell  
All are "Information" and seem to repeat messages I probably got when using the programs.  
The other categories (with no entries) are
Hardware events
Internet Explorer (as mentioned I have no entries for this in over 4 years)
Key Management Service
Media Center
Microsoft
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40505873
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40505874
The question was
 "what exactly does the "Internet Explorer" under Windows 7's "Application and Services Log" keeps track of ... "
 The answer I provided is pretty comprehensive.  Unless genius2x needed something more I do not know what more I could have provided.  
 And, of course, I would not know specifically what is in genius2x's logs.
 Internet Explorer would be one of the "single application or component" referenced in the sentence  "These logs store events from a single application or component rather than events that might have systemwide impact."
0