Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data Warehouse Day to Day Tasks

Posted on 2014-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
Hi

I have been tasked with putting some bullet points together.

This is on the day to day tasks of looking after a data warehouse.

Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:halifaxman
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40463970
Short question, short answer: System health.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40464011
Too big a question - I would suggest getting a book on it, but I don't know where you are in your training or what stage the data warehouse is at, so maybe Microsoft's book 70-463 "Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012" would be your best bet.

If you just want bullet points, look at this link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa905992(v=sql.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40464028
A data warehouse (DW) is not more than a very large database so the tasks are basically the same as the tasks you'll perform on a generic database. Big difference is being a very large database it will need more resources so keep a special attention on RAM and storage.
Also a DW have other components (BI and Cubes) so you can't forget about checking them as well. And the processes that are used to feed the DW.
0