Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 DNS Setting

Posted on 2014-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
I just wanted to verify my settings on my domain controllers.
I have 2 DCs. Each obviously runs AD/DNS

On each server i bascially have the manual DNS settings to point to its own ip like 192.168.1.1 and thats it.
Should i put in the other server as the secondary IP on each?
Also the microsoft best analyzer gives me the idea that it rather see 127.0.0.1 instead of the real IP, is that right?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:valmatic
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40462966
put 127.0.0.1 and the IP of your other DC in yes.
DO NOT put any NON DC addresses.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40462987
so i will put 127.0.0.1 first instead of my real ip 192.168.20.100
and then add the other dc/dns server of 192.168.20.101
??
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Padrón
Walter Padrón earned 1000 total points
ID: 40462992
Yes, you should point to the other server as your secondary DNS server.

Yes, you should use 127.0.0.1 instead of the IP address, the reason behind that is in case you start the server without network connection then the server couldn't access the DNS service because the network interface is down and AD and other services that depends on DNS delay to start. With a localhost (loopback) interface 127.0.0.1 this doesn't happen because the interface is always up.

Best regards
0