Solved

sql 2014 data access tools

Posted on 2014-11-24
9
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
Where are the SQL 2014 SQL Data Access Tools? I found something called CTP2 but is this the correct version?
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 40462970
Being a CTP (Community Technology Preview), it is probably not yet the full package.

Kelvin
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 40462979
The CTP2 release of SQL Server 2014 is a test release or "evaluation edition" that will expire on March 31, 2014 and can be downloaded here. However, Clark described it in his announcement as "our public and production-ready release." Still, the release notes for CTP2 warn that it is not supported by Microsoft Customer Services and Support and should not be used in production environments. There's also no upgrade process from CTP1.

Kelvin
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 40462982
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 40463246
OK, so CTP2 should not be used but is CTP1 alright? Can you provide a link? All I can find is the CTP1 documentation and not the coded. Why is this not installed along with SQL 2014 in the first place?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 500 total points
ID: 40463920
CTP1 is older than CTP2 so that would not be a good idea.  Have a look at the following for the most current download: Microsoft SQL Server Data Tools - Business Intelligence for Visual Studio 2013

BTW: you've included the MS SQL Reporting topic in your question so I assume you're looking for the SSRS project templates?  Here's the description of what's included in above download:

"Installs Microsoft SQL Server Data Tools Business Intelligence project templates for Analysis Services, Integration Services, and Reporting Services that support Visual Studio 2013 and SQL Server 2014."
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 40463923
Just in case the above, SQL Server Data Tools - Business Intelligence or SSDT-BI in short, is not what you're looking for and you actually want the Visual Studio add-on to design databases (which is also called SQL Server Data Tools or SSDT), go through following link: Microsoft SQL Server Data Tools

Please note that SSDT and SSDT-BI contain different add-ons for Visual Studio, there's no overlap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 40467441
I have VS 2013 for my C# applications and now I need to deploy my SSRS reports. It appears I can have both on the same computer. The icons look different. I was just used installing BIDS when I installed SQL. Thank you all for your help.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 40470346
What used to be BIDS is now known as SSDT-BI, so it's the download from my first link which should help you out. But I guess you figured that out already :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 40470425
Thanks. That was it.
0