?
Solved

Trouble Getting Child Theme to Work

Posted on 2014-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
My site:

http://breezyhillcamp.com/

is a WordPress site with a cusomized theme. I am creating a child theme so I don't lose the customization in the event that the template is updated. However, when I switch to the child theme I lose the customization in my header. I have copied over the necessary files so I don't understand what is going wrong. If someone could log in and take a look and tell me what to do I would appreciate it.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:domgarofalo
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 40462981
For the header, how did you customize it initially?  Modifying header.php or using the Appearance menu on the backend?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 40463260
Is this question a follow up to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Blogs/WordPress/Q_28561175.html
?
Or did you make other changes to the header.php?

Do you have a style.css file in your child theme folder that imports the style.css from the parent theme?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40463291
Also, remove z-index: -1 from line 152 of style.css. It's causing the banner to disappear in Safari.

#headimg #logo-image {
    background-color: #87bc5e;
    overflow: hidden;
    position: relative;
    width: 100%;
    /*z-index: -1;*/
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:domgarofalo
ID: 40464666
Yes, header.php was modified. No, it's not a follow-up to the previous question. The style is imported from the parent theme. I will get rid of the z-index: -1 from line 152. What do I need to do to get the child theme to work correctly?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:domgarofalo
ID: 40464992
I had to upload the image on the back end.
0