Solved

MISSING DISK DRIVE IN WIN 8

Posted on 2014-11-24
8
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Hi,  When I booted up, under WIN 8, just before and tried to access one of my data drives (not the system drive) it did not show up in "This PC", computer management "Disk Management" or in the "Device Manager".  When I tried to run a shortcut for an app on the missing drive, I got a drive connection missing message.  All other drives are being accessed just fine and everything else seems to be running AOK.  Thank for your help, Clarke
0
Comment
Question by:CLARKESR
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tolinrome
tolinrome earned 50 total points
ID: 40463060
Is the Data drive a removable drive, USB attached drive or something similar, or is it a physical drive in your computer?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 325 total points
ID: 40463071
Try turning off the computer and unplugging it. Dissconect and reconnect all the hard drives (or the one with the issue). If the problem persists try a different PSU connector to the hard drive if you have one and if you can swap out the sata or appropriate hard drive cable you should do that. In my experience sata cables are sometimes quite fragile. If you have not already just tried a reboot then do that first.

You can also check the BIOS to make sure that the hard drive is set the way it is suppose to and that is is enabled.

If that doesn' work let me know.

Best of luck,


Aaron
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 325 total points
ID: 40463075
Note: If you are talking about an external drive it is important to note that sometimes based on connection drives will change the drive letter. In which case no shortcuts to it will work as it will be pointing to another drive letter. If it is external try plugging it into another USB port so that it will install the drivers again and reconnect.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 40463225
HI, THANKS for getting back to me so quick.  It is an internal hdd.  I have done several reboots/cold starts and unplugging and powering up restarts.  I also can not find the drive in the bios.  I really hate to have to open the case if I do not have to, but that is the only way I know of to tell if the drive has gone bad.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 325 total points
ID: 40463228
Yeah if you can the first thing I would check is the sata cable.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 125 total points
ID: 40463413
If you did not do recently any maintenance in a PC box then the drive is bad. Otherwise it could be just loose cable connection or accidentally removed cable.
If BIOS wont see the drive all you have is a backup (if you have sone some before). If no backup then say farewell to your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 40463607
HI FOLKS,   Well, I bit the bullet and pulled the drive out and it is bad.  That is, I can not access it using an external mount and in another external drive it just flashes red.  What a shame, this PC just went into service by me last week.  Oh well, at least it was not the system drive.  I had an old backup disk available and since I had everything open I put that one into the PC.  The PC booted up just fine and recognized the new disk.  But, since it is an exact copy of one of my external drives I am getting a signature collision error when I try to mount the external drive.  Just to be thorough I am running a full format on the newly installed drive and when it finishes later tonight, if i am still awake, I will handle the signature collision problem.  Thanks to all for your help and have a blessed happy thanksgiving,   Clarke
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40463999
Thanks for feedback. Get another drive ASAP and do regular backups of your data. It is pity but the hardware fails and we can do nothing with it. Only try to assure us through backups.
Get for yourself a decent backup tool, free one for example and take disk level images of your system. It will save you lots of nerves and time.
Use this tool or similar one: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html
0