Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

difference

Posted on 2014-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
What is the major difference between redolog and archivelog.
0
Comment
Question by:jeevan mathew
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 40463068
simple definition: archivelogs are redologs that have been saved.

more verbose:
If your database is not running in archive log mode, then you will not generate archive logs, but you will still have online redo logs.

If your databse is running in archive log mode and you fill your redo logs, then, when your database needs to reuse one of the online logs it will copy the old redo file to an archive log file and then reuse the online file for new transaction records.


to further elaborate, I recommend the Concepts manual

https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e40540/physical.htm#CNCPT11302
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40463089
Oracle uses a two-stage write-to-database.  Changed rows are written into a redo log, and periodically a log segment is written to the physical storage (datafile).  Assuming the database is running in archive log mode, the saved redo log is copied to an archive log, after which the redo log may be re-used.  

Copies of an archive log may be written concurrently to one or more directories, on multiple hosts, for redundancy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeevan mathew
ID: 40478926
Got it the difference.
0