Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How change the place for user's folders?

Posted on 2014-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Hello I'm installing windows 8.1 in a pc with two small SSD disk.

I want to use one disk to system and boot, but for the the user's folder I want to use the other, I want use the second disk for the route d:\user\......

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40463084
I think this is what you want, a step by step guide to redirect/move folders:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/redirect-folder-new-location#1TC=windows-7
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 40463093
Yes, you have to do what Aaron said for each folder, but do NOT do that for the AppData folder or any of its subfolders.  You'll eventually get glitches and random errors.  If any of your programs store data under AppData, be sure to manually set them to point to your secondary drives as well to save SSD space.

And by creating a D:\Users\ folder and making it look like the C:\Users folder, you're keeping everything nice and organized.  But just a side note: you will have to do this manually for every user you create on the computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40463100
thanks
0