Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enterprise SAN that allows non-brand drives

Posted on 2014-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I'm looking for a dual storage controller ISCSI SAN, compatible with VMware 5.5 and Hyper-V that will allow non SAN Brand HDDs to be added without any issues.

I've mainly dealt with Dell Powervault storage and they only allow Dell Powervault Certified with their firmware code to work inside their units. I've tried other Enterprise 15K drives (even the ones listed on their support matrix) directly from the manufacturer and it didn't work, couldn't configure the RAID...

From what I've gathered, most SAN brands out there do this.

I'm looking for a very reliable SAN solution for a small VMware environment that I can slap my own Intel Enterprise DC S3700 Intel SSDs in that doesn't complain about non OEM branded drives.

Anyone know of such a SAN?

Thanks.

Jonathan
0
Comment
Question by:RFVDB
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40463104
Majority of the larger vendors, EMC, NetApp, Equallogic etc will want you to purchase their drives, and then re-flash with their firmware.

A recent discovery, now allows HP P2000 series SAN (Dual Controller iSCSI), to be used with non-SAN disks, but still HP drives, that are used for HP ProLiant Servers, which are cheaper than the Storage works Drives.

But you still cannot use generic.

I think you will want to look at Synology NAS, but they are generally single controller, but you can use any disks you want, that are on the certified lists.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40464373
Not exactly enterprise SAN (but there again nor are powervault or HP MSAs) but Infortrend are pretty good and you have to buy your own disks for them, http://www.infortrend.com/uk/products/families/es

NetApp E-series may also support generic disks although you would have to ask them for a list of supported drives, this is what the Dell MD series and some of the IBM DS series are based on.
0