Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 .pst locking up

Posted on 2014-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Getting an error that the .pst file has exceeded the 2GB limit like it is 2003. I added a PST folder in registry and added all the max files size strings to give me a larger file size but nothing seems to work. Am I doing something wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:raffie613
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 40463168
So this is what I did. Should i enter in something for the hexidecimal as well, or just doing the 4294967295 in the decimal field ok?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40463255
Try either. One should be fine.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40463331
Check within Outlook the properties of the PST file. Make sure it is Unicode (20 GB and not ANSI (2 GB).   See if that is the issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tuan Massey
ID: 40471061
If you still have problems, you could always Create a new PST file and import your old PST data into it.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40495198
@raffie613  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0