Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Block calls on jailbroken iPhone

Posted on 2014-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
My son is grounded from his iphone due to grades.  We called Sprint and they said that they can block all incoming/outgoing calls from his phone, other than to his parents.  Problem is, he jailbroke his phone and I'm afraid he'll find a way around this.

I have another question but it's slightly different so I'll start a new question on it.
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40463123
Honestly in these situations the best thing to do is take the iPhone away and grab a like 20$ prepaid phone. A super simple flip phone that can't do anything but calling and no data. Otherwise I think you're right he will just find a way around it.

Keeping this alternate prepay phone (i suggest a track phone) might be a good method in the future. No one wants to go to school with a flip phone these days.

I know that isn't the direct answer for your question but it is an alternate solution.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40463133
He won't be able to circumvent the block imposed by sprint, but he can use app's like Skype to place calls over IP.  I know that Sprint is going to tell you that you have to have a data plan associated with the phone.  But you could retain the data plan and see if Sprint can impose a proxy or block on the data portion.  

Other than that the only other way that he could access IP related data is by way of a Wifi connection.  This is where you will probably not be able to do anything that he could not circumvent.

Another idea is potentially configuring parental controls.  But if he does a hard reset of the OS, this may wipe those settings out.

Someone else may have other ideas, but this is the best I can come up with off of the top of my head.

Here is a link on parental controls for the IPhone:

http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201304

And some information on Parental control applications that are not a part of the operating system:

http://www.tomsguide.com/us/pictures-story/596-3-best-parental-control-apps.html

-saige-
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40463140
@Aaron, great recommendation.

I would second Aaron's recommendation as this will probably be the easiest solution with the least amount of headache and worry.

-saige-
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 40463153
Good suggestions.  I wonder if there's a parental control that will turn off wi-fi.  I've seen quite a few apps to get around 3G.

I like the pre-paid phone.  But I also want to give him enough rope to hang himself or to prove to us that he is behaving.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40463194
@Saige, thanks. I was thinking how tricky all this blocking would be and thought that it would be a time saver to just go around the problem itself.

@Hrolsons, I think that the true test would be to give him the iPhone after a period of time and see how he does with it unrestricted. I must admit self control is the hardest thing to teach kids today because everything is right at their fingertips so how you do that is entirely up to you and I wish you the best of luck!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Hamidreza Vakilian
ID: 40463382
0