Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SPF record for multiple servers

Posted on 2014-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
I need to enable to services (Outlook.com and Zendesk.com) to send email on our behalf.  The individual SPF records for each would be the following:

v=spf1 include:spf.protection.outlook.com -all
v=spf1 include:mail.zendesk.com ?all

My understanding is that there can only be one SPF record. So what would be the correct record that combines both of these servers?
0
Comment
Question by:McThump
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 2000 total points
ID: 40463250
Your spf record would look something like:
v=spf1 mx a include:spf.protection.outlook.com include:mail.zendesk.com ?all

Open in new window


-saige-
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 40463262
You just name them both in the spf -

v=spf1 include:spf.protection.outlook.com include:mail.zendesk.com ~all.

The only thing you can't include twice is the qualifier for your fail.  I suggest ~all (soft fail) as you can watch the tagging and make sure you can correct servers that have issues with your spf.
0