Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crosstab- need a distinct count for each row

Posted on 2014-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
I have a crosstab listing each product number as row and each "selected" store as column. Summary is the # sold for each item/store.  I need to do a distinct count of the stores selling each item and put it in the Total column only.  I can do this for each column, and it works quite well.  I cannot figure out how to place this in the Total column only.  I tried an embedded summary, and this gives me a column with each line the entire count of stores.  

Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Datakat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40463823
I don't think you can do that in the cross tab.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 40464204
If you're getting the grand totals that you want, and the problem is simply that you don't want to see the subtotals in the columns, you could try making the field as small as possible and suppressing it.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:Datakat
ID: 40464775
I have tried suppressing the column, as James0628 suggested, which works for printing or viewing, but the request is to be able to export this to Excel, and then there will be an empty column in the spreadsheet, which the users do not want.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40465003
You know, I thought of the Excel thing, but you didn't mention exporting, so I was hoping that that wouldn't be an issue.

 I don't know if there's any other way to do that.  In the past, CR cross-tabs were pretty rigid, and I haven't used the newer versions that give you some additional capabilities.  The only other thing I thought of was actually putting a second cross-tab (with a single column with a total) beside the first one, but even if you could get that looking OK, including working out the spacing due to the variable number of columns in the first cross-tab (the simplest thing would probably be to put the new cross-tab on the left), then you'd probably have more issues with the export.

 James
0