?
Solved

debian 3 question

Posted on 2014-11-24
26
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
I am running debian 3 on a Physical environment. I want to get some information off the server.

Also wants to download the same version iso. how do i get it?

Server details:
exact release version

Debian 3

cat /etc/issue
Debian GNU/\s 3.0 \n \l

cat /etc/issue.net
Debian GNU/%s 3.0 %h

uname -a
Linux  test 2.6.1 #1 SMP Thu Feb 5 14:15:06 EST 2004 i686 unknown
0
Comment
Question by:linuxperson
  • 12
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40463294
Debian 3.0 is a very very old distribution, which is out of support for a long time already. That means you wont get security updates for it anymore.

If you really want to use debian 3 here you can find the ISOs

http://mirror.debianforum.de/debian-iso-archive/woody/i386/ 

So what kind of information you want to get of the server? Some Hardware specs? Some files saved there?

Does this server serve things directly to the internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40463301
I want to find out what exact HW is used like HP, IBM or dell and model number.

This server sitting some where in the data center. I don't have any details so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40463303
How do i find what release installed on my server?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:andreas
andreas earned 1004 total points
ID: 40463312
check here  /etc/debian_version
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40463320
cat /etc/debian_version
3.0

I am not getting what release it is just 3.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40463352
lshw
su: lshw: command not found
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40463468
in debian 3 there are many releases. how do I find what is my release level?

please advise
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40463523
how do I find what is my release level?

it would be the second decimal
since yours doesn't have one it is the initial debian 3 release
i have not been able to find a valid site with an iso for that version
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40463827
To determine the hardware of the server you might boot from a bootable linux CD like knoppix to run lshw and other hardware detection and diagnostic tools.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:andreas
andreas earned 1004 total points
ID: 40463928
For your ISO-Problem:

You might try to build the ISOs yourself using jigdo. The debian jigdo archives are still online here:

http://cdimage.debian.org/mirror/cdimage/archive/3.0_r0/i386/jigdo-cd/

the build instructions can be found here:

http://www.debian.org/CD/jigdo-cd/#how
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40466882
Can i able to do in place upgrade for Debian

I have Debian 3 and want to upgrade to 4.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andreas earned 1004 total points
ID: 40467597
It would probably be more work as a clean reinstall. You cannot directly upgrade from 3.0 (woody) to 4.0 (etch) you need to make the step over 3.1 (sarge). Upgrades skipping one release are not supported and may not work. And even debian 4.0 is out of service and will not recive patches anymore. The currently supported version is 7.0 (wheezy). Squeeze is on LTS but also only until Feb. 2016.

Is there a reason why you want to stick to such old debian releases?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 748 total points
ID: 40468827
Your debian version is 3.0
Next version is 3.1
Both may or may not have patches installed.
"apt-get install apt-show-versions"
then apt-show-versions will show how much you are behind with updates (there might be no more online repositories for debian v3, and even you upgrade to latest packages ever you still have obsolete system)
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40468942
Can I able to upgrade from 3.0 to 3.1 and upgrade to 4?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40469549
theoretically yes, but im afraid there are no working and complete repository servers out there anymore which provide the packages for the mentioned distributions.

A few days ive tried to use the jigsaw files to create the debian 3.0 ISO images and it failed due to files missing or wrong on the servers.

So before you try a update be absolutely sure you have a working backup of the server OS and its files.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 748 total points
ID: 40469551
3.0->3.0r6->3.1->3.1r6->4.0->4.0r9->5.0.0->5.0.10->6.0->6.0.10->7.0->7.7

Either 6.0 or 7.0 are currently supported.
It is a long way, all ISOs here: http://cdimage.debian.org/mirror/cdimage/archive/
One in 10 upgrades will fail, maybe it is better to repeat the system on current debian and pay attention to upgrade it monthly to yearly...
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40470851
I have debian 3.0 but how do i find if it is r1,r2,r3,r4,r5,r6?

 cat /etc/issue
Debian GNU/\s 3.0 \n \l

cat /etc/debian_version
3.0

 uname -r
2.6.1
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:andreas
andreas earned 1004 total points
ID: 40470861
Read: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Distributions/Q_28568815.html#a40463523 its already answered there. You have an initial release of Debian 3. its a 3.0 without a higher release level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40470875
I am trying to find the exact image to download and not available.

can you able to locate the exact image location
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40470879
I went to this site which one is exact match?

http://cdimage.debian.org/mirror/cdimage/archive/

cat /etc/issue
Debian GNU/\s 3.0 \n \l

cat /etc/debian_version
3.0

 uname -r
2.6.1
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40471053
Unless you math package versions it is:
3.0_r0 to 3.0_r6 (Woody)
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40541610
what is debian jigdo?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 248 total points
ID: 40541625
this explains everything about it; basically downloading pieces of an image from different places to make the whole file

Jigdo
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jigdo
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40541705
jigdo is a program that downloads deb files and combines them in an ISO file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40573313
do you have any steps you can provide me
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 748 total points
ID: 40573774
Install fresh Debian 7 system. In a virtual machine on your desktop if no better place.
Check "pstree" on your old system - maybe share it to get some help.
Migrate each service to Debian 7 - copy config files, try running service, fix them.
Once all services work in new place - reinstall old server with Debian 7 (or ubuntu 14.04 LTS) and migrate back.
I would say 8 interim steps with stuff breking is too much. Better make a complete overhaul

Jigdo:
Download .jigdo file
Install jigdo (apt-get install jigdo)
Run jigdo file.jigdo. ISO will appear in your current directory.
0