?
Solved

The font Bookman Old Style has become hieroglyphics.

Posted on 2014-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Suddenly one of my users mail became nothing but garbage when viewing, composing or doing anything in Outlook 2010.  I changed the default fonts in the stationary settings and it fixed the problem with all new messages and notes.  The old are still not viewable.  Is there a way to reset or reinstall the Bookman Old Style font.  This was the font that was used before.
0
Comment
Question by:captjcret
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40463517
Have you gone into your Fonts directory and viewed that font to see if it is actually bad?
0
 

Author Comment

by:captjcret
ID: 40463527
The fonts directory located where?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40463580
You can usually find it in the Control Panel or in C:\Windows\Fonts .
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DansDadUK
DansDadUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 40466961
To add to Dave Baldwin's comment:

The Bookman Old Style font family consists of four variants, which should have the font file names BOOKOS, BOOKOSB, BOOKOSBI, BOOKOSI (all  with .TTF file extension).

Note that the Windows Explorer view of the %Windows%\Fonts folder will show the font names (or font family names), rather than the font file names.

To see the latter, look at the properties of individual fonts within the font family, or view the folder with the DIR command within a command prompt window.

The Microsoft Font Validator tool may help in determining whether or not your fonts are valid.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:captjcret
ID: 40491848
The fonts were not only bad but missing.  Reinstalled them and it fixed everything!  Thanks
0