Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to share data on a san between two microsoft 2012 r2 blade servers

Posted on 2014-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
we have a blade server that has some shared storage in the chasis.  

setup:
Dell VRT X
2 - Poweredge M520 servers running Server 2012 R2

Dell told us we had to install and configure Clustering services to be able to share the data with two servers
0
Comment
Question by:johnpatbullock
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 40463464
Yes, they are correct.

You cannot have two computers accessing the same disk at the same time.

You can do DFS to replicate a file to another server. this works best when you are accessing read-only files.

What is your application?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40466626
Well you CAN have two computers accessing the same disk at the same time!

Its just that you don't want to do that unless you have some kind of arbitration layer that controls who can write to the disk and in what order, otherwise you get a corrupt  file structure and/or corrupt file.

Thats what clustering software is for (amongst other things)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Hejl earned 2000 total points
ID: 40466797
let me clarify then:

You cannot have two computers accessing the same disk at the same time.....unless they are in a cluster configuration - as Dell had advised

if you do this and it is not in a cluster, you will corrupt the data on the disk
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40467717
isnt that what i just said?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40467748
Having multiple servers access the same disk has been an ongoing goal for the last 30+ years. VMS (OpenVMS) did it in the 80's, other systems did it in the 90's, the nougthties brought in even more.

Cl;uster file systems usually come in two flavours - Active-Active, or Active-Passive,. File systems like VMS that have an Active-Active filesystem usually use a distributed lock manager that goes right down to the record level, but Windows Clusters typically only have a an Active-Passive filesystem (even though Microsoft bought/were given VMS's DLM)  that locks at the disk level.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40467765
Multiple readers of a file are no problem, but multiple writers need control, usually referred to as a Lock-Manager, if more than one node (system) is involved in an Active-Active config then a Distributed LockManager (DLM) is required
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40470358
If they are both windows servers.... You can technically work around this using UNC path's and mapping the disks as mapped drives..

Understanding of course that if you want to do this the hardware way you should follow Dell and the rest of the above people in doing so..
0