Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Mailbox Export Request

Posted on 2014-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-26
I have a mailbox export request that I need to complete to export all mail matching a specific criteria.  Easy enough request sort.  I know the new-mailboxexportrequest using content filters can accomplish what I'm looking for with one problem.  The particular mailbox switched email addresses at some point in the past.  I need to export all mail sent to or was sent from using the new email address only.  Lets say the new smtp address is user@compnay.com for example.  How can I accomplish this request?

What I thought of doing is determine when we thought the change happened and use sent and received content filter dates to accomplish this.  This would be less than ideal.
0
Comment
Question by:georgedschneider
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 1600 total points
ID: 40463667
Hi,

that's the easiest way..
http://thoughtsofanidlemind.com/2011/10/21/date-range-exports-with-new-mailboxexportrequest/

if you wanna know when you changed the email address use admin audit log (it should have been enabled already)
http://msexchangeguru.com/2012/09/10/admin-logging/
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 40488334
The way I've been performing the exports with the date range filter is the best way then?  There is no way to use a content filter to say export anything sent from or to a specific email address then?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:bobluis
bobluis earned 400 total points
ID: 40583491
If you want to export the mailbox items on the basis of  filter, then you need a professional tool to export and save the items on the basis of To, From, Cc etc.. filter. Try this utility http://www.stellarservertools.com/exchange-edb-pst-converter.php

However, if you found any Powerscripts for this, pls share with us.
0