?
Solved

DNS issue - outlook prompts for password

Posted on 2014-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Hi Gurus,

We got 2 sites:
- the Data center where The exchange server and DC1 that holds the RID, PDC and Infrastructure roles is located.
- the hotel site: where DC2 and all the users are located.

Users reported that outlook keeps prompting for password and even if password is entered outlook does not connect to the exchange.

After hours of troubleshooting I found the following:
- DC2 ( hotel site ) the 4015 Error - ' The DNS server has encountered a critical error from the active directory. cjheck that the Active Directory is funcioning properly. The extended error debug information ( which may be empty ) is "". The event data contains the error '
- Ran ' DCDIAG /TEST:DNS /V /E /F' on both DCs. DC1 passed successfully the test but DC2 failed with the following errors.

Doing initial required tests

Testing server: Brighton-Site\DC1

      Starting test: Connectivity

         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check
         Got error while checking LDAP and RPC connectivity. Please check your

         firewall settings.

         ......................... DC1 failed test Connectivity

   
   Testing server: Hotel-Site\DC2

      Starting test: Connectivity

         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check
         Determining IP4 connectivity
         * Active Directory RPC Services Check

 DC: DC1.domain.com

            Domain: domain.com

           

                 
               TEST: Authentication (Auth)
                  Error: Authentication failed with specified credentials
                  [Error details: 53 (Type: Win32 - Description: The network path was not found.) - Add connection failed]
                 
               TEST: Basic (Basc)
                  Error: No LDAP connectivity
                  Error: No WMI connectivity
                  [Error details: 0x800706ba (Type: HRESULT - Facility: Win32, Description: The RPC server is unavailable.) - Connection to WMI server failed]
                  No host records (A or AAAA) were found for this DC
 
             
         Summary of DNS test results:

         
                                            Auth Basc Forw Del  Dyn  RReg Ext
            _________________________________________________________________
            Domain: domain.com

               DC1                     FAIL FAIL n/a  n/a  n/a  n/a  n/a  
               DC2                     PASS PASS PASS PASS WARN PASS n/a  
         
         ......................... domain.com failed test DNS

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DCs are able to ping each other by IP and server name.


Any help will be appreciated.

Regards
R2
0
Comment
Question by:R2_D2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40463594
Is DNS authorized on DC1

Just your event logs for any errors
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dan McFadden
Dan McFadden earned 1000 total points
ID: 40463988
The error:


4015 Error - ' The DNS server has encountered a critical error from the active directory. cjheck that the Active Directory is funcioning properly. The extended error debug information ( which may be empty ) is "". The event data contains the error '

In addition to the dcdiag results, indicate the site where DC2 is housed, is experiencing connectivity issues.

Event ID 4015, can occur because a of short outage or is there is a saturation event on the connection between the 2 sites.

Reference Link:  http://technet.microsoft.com/de-de/library/cc735674(v=ws.10).aspx

I would monitor the reliability of the connection between sites, the available bandwidth and the utilization of the line (aka: how much data is flowing back and forth).

Outlook prompting for a password is due to not being able to establish a connection to the Exchange server.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:R2_D2
ID: 40464231
This has been resolved, it turned out that VPN settings between sites were wrong.

Thank for your help guys!
0