Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer not showing in Devices and Printers- New Win7 install

Posted on 2014-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
2,041 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
I have a client who had a corrupted OS Windows 7 Premium Home, runing on a HP desktop. I did a factory restore, but now we can not install the laserjet1020 properly. Install wizard under Devices and Printers-Add a Printer installs the printer and prints a test page successfully, but when I exit, no printer shows in Devices and Printers. It does show in MS Word, but printing stalls with a printing error in the queue. I have tried:
1) updating printer drivers in Windows Update under printers install
2) running sfc /scannow, shows no OS file errors
3) restarting print service
4) downloading HP's software installation package for the printer. The printer then shows in the Devices and Printers, but any attempt to print creates a printing error in the queue.
5) switching printers with another identical printer from the office. Behavior is same.
6) running printermanagement.msc, but OS does not seem to find that management tool. Isn't that supposed to be part of Windows 7?

I'm stumped. Any ideas on how to fix this problem?  Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:PCGenieLA
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40463599
The LJ 1020 is not part of Windows Printers Setup (at least not on my Windows 7 machine).

However, when I go to the HP support site for the LJ1020, they list Windows 7 and 8 drivers for 32-bit and 64-bit.

Have you selected the correct OS driver and correct bit strength?

In addition to your above steps, go to Printer Server Management, Drivers Tab and remove the driver there (if it exists there). Restart after that.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 2000 total points
ID: 40463691
follow the steps in the article I wrote, may help resolve printer installation issues. You may need to delete some registry keys in order to install the drivers properly. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/A_10891-Ten-Steps-How-to-Resolve-Printer-Driver-Installation-Problems.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40463698
Make sure you install the hp drivers before plugging in the printer

Try is safe mode also
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:Mark Green
ID: 40463705
Check the registry for the printer there is some residual there or in the device manager when in safemode. Also if the printer was hooked up when you ran the restore via USB this can end up messing the device entries up as well.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40463938
maybe the factory restore partition is corrupted
you can request the factory restore cd's at HP
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40464038
HP printer installation CD's (or also the complete driver and utility you can download from their site) normally have a directory (if I'm not mistaken, they used to be called CCC), within which you had a couple of bat files which you needed to run as admin one after the other (with the printer disconnected) and with reboots in between. That would completely remove the driver.

After that, make sure your windows-updates have all been run, then reinstall the printer software with, as has been mentioned above, the printer not connected. You'll be asked to connect it at a certain point.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40464372
6) running printermanagement.msc, but OS does not seem to find that management tool. Isn't that supposed to be part of Windows 7?
AFAIK Print Management isn't available in Windows 7 Home Premium. You can try running this command to delete the drivers though: printui /s /t2

Make sure you uninstall any related HP printer software as well, reboot, then try installing the printer again.

Have you tried downloading the drivers from the Windows Update Catalog? This is the only Windows 7 driver I could find (note: you must use Internet Explorer), but it should work in your case. Use the instructions in this article if you need any help downloading and installing drivers downloaded from the Windows Update Catalog: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323166
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PCGenieLA
ID: 40471014
Great solution. Following this plan did the trick. Thanks
0