Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transfer data from Mac to Windows

Posted on 2014-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
I have a 500 GB hard drive from a Windows 7 laptop and I need to transfer 300 GB of data to a working Mac OS.

So ... my data is formatted NTFS and I need to move it to HFS+

If I transfer the NTFS formatted data to an exFAT formatted hard drive, can I then move the  exFAT data to a HFS+ formatted OS X system?

Thanks

scott
0
Comment
Question by:scottjnorris
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 40463624
Macs by default can read from but not write to NTFS, so getting the data off the drive should be no problem. Just put it into an external USB case and connect it to the Mac.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40464005
Actually your assumptions about formatting are wrong. NTFS is a file system of a partition, same with HFS+ and exFAT. Data is not formatted in any way. So what you need to do is to connect the NTFS drive - mount it - then select all the data - copy and then do paste on your Mac drive or partition.
BTW, if you want to have full read/write access to a NTFS partition under Mac then have a look on this driver: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/ntfs-mac/index.html
And if you want to get access to HFS formatted drives under Windows then this driver for Windows: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/hfs-windows/
0