?
Solved

is it possible to use one server with two nics for two subnets?  thank you!

Posted on 2014-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
my intention is:

one server two network cards.  Can I have network 192.168.1.1 on one nic and 192.168.2.1 on the other nic?  what is the good practice of such?  let me know please... thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mwauki
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1500 total points
ID: 40463634
Yes this is a common and known practice, simply employ persistent routes if you want to be able to communicate with either network from either nic.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40463662
Yes you can.  It can also be viewed as NIC Aggregation or Teaming. Here is a good explanation of NIC Teaming from You Tube.

HTH
-Rafael
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40463680
It can also be viewed as NIC Aggregation or Teaming.

NIC teaming is the use of multiple connections with the same address for redundancy and increase throughput.
The author is using different addresses.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Casey Weaver
ID: 40464306
Yes on a small deployment we may have 2 nics (physically more, but this keeps the numbers simple), where one nic is 192.168.1.x for general traffic and the other is 192.168.50.x for ISCSI. The layer 2 switch handles the VLAN's to get the right subnet to the right nic.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40464345
It's called multihoming and can have pitfalls, multihomed DCs aren't supported in Windows 2003 but are in 2008 and above according to https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/a1583d7f-fa59-4497-89de-666d683e53a0/can-dc-be-multihomed-in-windows-2008-server. Problems aren't so big a problem with non-DCs or when there aren't clients on one leg e.g. one NIC is just for Internet connectivity (or iSCSI as mentioned above).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 40471512
thank you all... however, I have decided to use two routers and just do ipsect vpn tunnel.
0