Solved

Replace DNS Server w Fresh Server

Posted on 2014-11-24
11
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
I have a Server 2008 R2 DNS server. It is on an old IBM Blade center and we need to decommission it. I have a fresh 2008 R2 that is going to be it's replacement as the new Primary DNS Server..

I have a good knowledge of what I need to do but since we just got this new account on EE seems like a good idea to ask an expert.

What is the best practice to decommission the old 2008 R2 and put the new 2008 R2 in it's place?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Kelsey
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 167 total points
ID: 40463693
I would run both DNS servers and make sure they replicate

Fix dhcp so your clients get correct DNS server(s)

Fix all static settings on devices servers printers etc

After DNS is working on the network with both

The you can deactivate he old DNS server

Fix DHCP and static to use jut the new DNS server

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Kelsey
ID: 40463695
I am actually wanting to give the IP address from the old DNS server to the replacement server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Kelsey
ID: 40463700
Would I dcpromo up the replacement before or just set it up with the DNS Role?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Kelsey
ID: 40463702
This is the reference I have, just curious if this is the preferred method. http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/the-enterprise-cloud/how-to-migrate-dns-information-to-windows-server-2008/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40463704
Are these servers DC's ?

I would not make it the same IP address that can lead to complications
Also if both are running you will not be required to rebuild your DNS records

If DCs then you need to dcpromo first get AD working
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Sean Kelsey
ID: 40463710
Both are DC's and I have too many hosts pointing at it's address statically so I need to find a correct method to give it the old IP address.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 167 total points
ID: 40463726
Ideally your should switch to a static address, but if you can't you CAN change the IP of a DC once it's setup.  But you may need to go through DNS and make sure it's all good (However, AD DNS uses Dynamically created records and restarting the netlogon service or rebooting the server should regenerate the necessary records.  

If you really wanted to be safe and paranoid, then you can swing it, so-to-speak.  Setup a temporary DC and then demote and remove the existing "old" DC.  Once done, rebuild it using the old IP.  This way, you are not forcibly changing a DCs IP.  That said, as I've said, I've done it - a LONG time ago, but I've done it.  Really better to fix your network in my opinion so that this is not an issue in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Kelsey
ID: 40463735
Actually it has been the same static IP address for over 5 years. Your method "swing it"  is what I was looking at doing until I found that link. thank you for your experienced method. That is assuring to know.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40463739
restore from a backup to the new hardware.. fix up any startup errors and check offline. if everything seems ok turn off old hardware and plug in the new hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Kelsey
ID: 40463766
Lee W. MVP

What do you mean by "rebuild it using the old IP"

The "new" DC has a static address also.

Would it create an issue to give it the IP Address of the previous "old" DC (dcpromo down and metadata cleaned up) and then reboot it or am I overlooking something? Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FarWest
FarWest earned 166 total points
ID: 40463792
I recommend that you use the new machine as a hyper-v host,
and simply convert the old physical server, to hyper-v VM
the everything will be the same even if the DNS server is a DC, and you can assign the same old IP
0