Solved

office 365 - forward email to external address without creating a new user

Posted on 2014-11-24
8
5,663 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Hi,

I need to forward emails to an email address outside my domain.

The problem I am facing is that I dont want to create a user to be able to achieve this. In some other words, if you are used to cpanel you simply create a mail forwarder to an email address.

The mailbox does not exist & simply forward

This tutorial (http://community.office365.com/en-us/w/exchange/2191.how-to-forward-email-in-office-365.aspx)
nearly nailed it except that you need to have an existing users to be able to forward the mail.

How can I achieve what I am trying to do?

Thanks





http://community.office365.com/en-us/w/exchange/2191.how-to-forward-email-in-office-365.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40463869
Are you trying to do this for a single email address on your domain? If so, is there a particular reason as to why you don't want to create a mailbox? If it's a licensing issue you can simply create a Shared Mailbox and forward emails from this mailbox as you do not need to assign a license to shared mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40463880
Hi VB ITS,

They are many cases where a customer requires mail to be forwarded to an email address outside the domain.

Because the email "job" is only to forward, there is no need to create a mailbox

I will try with the share mailbox & see how it goes
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40463901
In that case you can look at setting up a Distribution Group along with a Shared Contact (with your external address), then add the Shared Contact to this new group.

Here are the instructions to set up a distribution group in Office 365: https://support.office.com/en-au/article/Create-and-use-distribution-groups-09f36db4-c636-4a04-beba-6238be26819e?ui=en-US&rs=en-AU&ad=AU

Here are the instructions to create a Shared Contact then add it to a Distribution Group in Office 365: https://support.office.com/en-au/article/Create-and-use-shared-contacts-618cab29-3c2d-4047-8a5b-ee3ef01e55c7?ui=en-US&rs=en-AU&ad=AU
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40463913
Hi VB,

I think that your last post is a bit of subject, sorry!

Surely it must be a way  to forward to an external address, I believe that a distribution group has its purposes & forwarding is not one of them

Have you read that one:


http://community.office365.com/en-us/w/exchange/2191.how-to-forward-email-in-office-365.aspx

This is the closest to what I am trying to achieve

Cheers
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40463922
Hi defrey,

I believe using a Distribution Group will achieve exactly what you want to do here as it doesn't create a mailbox in Office 365 and will also allow you to forward to your external address. There are plenty of admins out there who use this method for this type of scenario (myself included). Either way, glad I could help!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40463940
The Shared mailbox works & make more sense to me. I see distribution groups a target for more than one person.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40463942
Yep all good, same result either way!
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40466182
simply create an outlook rule to forward the mail to an address the address can be in your contacts or not .. It doesn't matter if the address is internal or external.
0